InfrastructureNewsSectorsSmart City

₹27,359.60 Crore For Nationwide Smart Cities Mission And ₹ 22,467.81 Crore is Utilised

Shri Kaushal Kishore informed Rajya Sabha about city by city expenditure on Smart Cities Mission.

Sharing is caring!

The Government of India launched the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June 2015. 100 Smart Cities have been selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018. There has been considerable progress in the implementation of projects under the Mission since its inception. As on 12 November 2021, 6,452 projects worth ₹ 1,84,998 crore (90%) have been tendered, out of which 5,809 projects worth ₹ 1,56,571 crore (85%) are under implementation/completed.

This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

The pace of implementation has increased significantly over past 39 months with 270% growth in projects tendered and 407% growth in projects grounded/completed. The period of implementation of SCM has been extended upto June 2023 and all Smart Cities are expected to complete their projects within the stipulated time. As on 12 November 2021, Government of India has released ₹ 27,359.60 crore under SCM, out of which ₹ 22,467.81 crore (82%) has already been utilized by the Smart Cities. The State/Union Territory/Smart City-wise details of funds released and utilized by these Smart Cities is given in Annexure-I.

Annexure-I

State/Union Territory/Smart City-wise details of funds released by Central Government & utilization thereof by Smart Cities

(Amount in ₹ crore)

Sl.State/UTSmart CityDuring 2015-16During 2016-17During 2017-18During 2018-19During 2019-20During 2020-21During 2021-22Total GoI ReleaseUtiliza-tion of GOI Funds
 No.
1Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnam188.008.000.0098.005.2098.0049.00446.20422.54
Tirupati2.0092.00102.000.0093.002.50100.50392.00289.00
Kakinada190.006.000.0098.0098.0098.000.00490.00457.88
Amaravati0.000.0018.00372.00106.000.000.00496.00488.00
2Andaman & Nicobar IslandsPort Blair0.00194.002.000.000.000.000.00196.0045.50
3Arunachal PradeshPasighat2.000.0018.0040.0050.0043.000.00153.0067.23
Itanagar0.000.000.0058.0050.0043.000.00151.0089.80
4AssamGuwahati2.00189.005.000.000.000.000.00196.0061.08
5BiharMuzaffarpur2.000.0017.0041.000.000.000.0060.0044.09
Bhagalpur2.0063.00131.000.000.000.000.00196.0076.03
Bihar Sharif2.000.000.0058.000.000.000.0060.0050.57
Patna0.000.0018.00176.000.000.000.00194.00142.76
6ChandigarhChandigarh2.0071.00123.000.000.000.0098.00294.00274.98
7ChhattisgarhRaipur2.0094.5099.500.000.0098.000.00294.00289.00
Bilaspur2.000.0018.0038.000.000.0069.00127.0057.22
Atal Nagar0.000.0018.00104.000.000.000.00122.00118.00
8Daman & DiuDiu0.000.000.00110.000.000.000.00110.0031.26
9Dadar& Nagar HaveliSilvassa0.002.000.00102.000.000.000.00104.0039.71
10DelhiNDMC2.00194.000.000.000.0098.000.00294.00203.63
11GoaPanaji2.000.00110.2083.800.000.000.00196.00115.83
12GujaratGandhinagar2.000.0018.0090.0086.000.0049.00245.00237.72
Ahmedabad2.00194.000.0098.000.0049.0049.00392.00360.04
Surat2.00194.000.0098.00204.000.000.00498.00490.00
Vadodara2.000.00109.0085.000.0049.000.00245.00245.00
Rajkot2.000.0019.00175.000.0049.0049.00294.00244.00
Dahod2.000.0017.00167.0010.000.000.00196.00196.00
13HaryanaKarnal2.000.0017.0041.000.0068.0068.00196.00128.00
Faridabad2.0092.00102.000.000.0098.000.00294.00294.00

 

14Himachal PradeshDharamshala2.00188.006.000.000.0049.000.00245.00245.00
Shimla0.000.0018.0040.000.0068.0068.00194.00123.50
15JharkhandRanchi2.0092.00102.000.00196.0098.000.00490.00395.46
16Jammu & KashmirSrinagar0.001.0018.0040.000.0068.000.00127.0087.86
Jammu0.001.0018.0040.000.0068.0068.00195.00140.94
17KarnatakaMangaluru2.000.00109.006.0079.000.0098.00294.00196.00
Belagavi2.00194.000.000.000.0098.0098.00392.00294.00
Shivamogga2.000.00109.0085.000.000.0098.00294.00245.00
Hubballi-Dharwad2.000.00109.0085.008.000.0098.00302.00216.04
Tumakuru2.000.00109.0085.000.0098.0098.00392.00294.00
Davangere2.00194.000.000.000.000.0098.00294.00244.67
Bengaluru0.000.000.0058.00136.000.0051.00245.00192.77
18KeralaKochi2.00194.000.000.001.510.000.00197.51196.00
Thiruvananthapuram0.000.0018.00176.000.000.000.00194.00154.77
19LakshadweepKavaratti2.000.000.0058.000.000.000.0060.0030.25
20Madhya PradeshBhopal188.008.000.0098.00196.000.000.00490.00490.00
Indore188.008.000.000.00196.0098.000.00490.00490.00
Jabalpur2.00194.000.000.00196.000.000.00392.00392.00
Gwalior2.0092.00102.000.000.000.000.00196.00194.03
Sagar2.000.0018.0065.000.0055.5055.50196.00159.90
Satna2.000.0018.00176.000.000.000.00196.00149.58
Ujjain2.0092.00102.000.00106.000.000.00302.00294.00
21MaharashtraPimpri-Chinchwad2.000.0018.00176.000.0098.0098.00392.00342.92
Nashik2.0092.00102.000.000.000.000.00196.00175.50
Thane2.0062.00132.000.000.000.0098.00294.00246.41
Greater Mumbai#2.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
 Amravati#2.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
Solapur2.00194.000.000.000.0049.00147.00392.00245.00
Nagpur2.0092.00102.000.0021.230.0076.77294.00217.23
Kalyan-Dombivali2.0092.00102.000.000.000.000.00196.00186.08
Aurangabad2.0092.00102.000.000.0098.000.00294.00294.00
Pune2.00194.000.000.0098.0049.000.00343.00343.00
22ManipurImphal2.000.00109.006.0079.000.000.00196.00143.86
23MeghalayaShillong2.000.000.0053.000.000.000.0055.0022.01
24MizoramAizawl2.000.000.0058.000.0068.000.00128.0050.89
25NagalandKohima2.000.00109.006.0079.000.000.00196.00191.58
26OdishaBhubaneswar190.006.000.000.00203.930.000.00399.93392.00
Rourkela2.000.00188.006.000.000.0049.00245.00196.00
27PuducherryPuducherry2.000.0098.003.000.008.000.00111.0040.04
28PunjabLudhiana2.00194.000.000.000.000.0098.00294.00196.00
Jalandhar2.000.0027.0031.000.000.00136.00196.0060.00
Amritsar2.000.0027.0031.008.000.00136.00204.00128.00
  Sultanpur Lodhi#0.000.000.000.0027.100.000.0027.100.00
29RajasthanJaipur188.008.000.000.000.0049.00147.00392.00309.50
Udaipur161.2034.800.000.0098.0049.00147.00490.00390.43
Kota2.0091.00103.000.000.000.00196.00392.00289.40
Ajmer2.0092.00102.000.000.0049.00147.00392.00294.00
30SikkimNamchi2.000.00109.0085.000.0098.000.00294.00294.00
Gangtok0.000.0017.00177.000.0049.000.00243.00242.00
31Tamil NaduTiruchirappalli2.000.0018.00176.000.0056.3341.67294.00290.00
Tirunelveli2.000.0018.00176.000.000.0098.00294.00241.50
Dindigul#2.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
Thanjavur2.000.00109.0085.000.0098.000.00294.00289.00
Tiruppur2.000.0018.00176.0098.0049.0049.00392.00383.76
Salem2.000.00109.0085.000.0098.0098.00392.00342.00
Vellore2.000.00109.0085.000.0098.0049.00343.00288.19
Coimbatore2.00188.006.000.0098.0098.0098.00490.00389.77
Madurai2.000.00109.0085.000.0098.0098.00392.00289.28
Erode2.000.000.00194.000.0098.000.00294.00284.70
Thoothukudi2.000.0018.00176.000.000.0098.00294.00191.23
Chennai2.00188.006.000.00105.6298.0098.00497.62385.53
32TelanganaKarimnagar2.000.0018.0040.00136.000.000.00196.00196.00
Greater Warangal2.0092.000.006.0096.000.000.00196.00154.27
33TripuraAgartala2.0063.00131.000.005.1049.000.00250.10229.69
34Uttar PradeshMoradabad2.000.000.0058.000.000.00136.00196.0078.01
Aligarh2.000.0019.0089.0086.000.000.00196.00196.00
Saharanpur2.000.0017.0041.000.000.000.0060.0034.81
Bareilly2.000.000.0058.000.000.00136.00196.0085.59
Jhansi2.000.0036.0022.000.000.00136.00196.00128.00
Kanpur2.000.00109.0085.000.0049.0049.00294.00285.69
Prayagraj2.000.0017.00175.000.0051.0049.00294.00251.65
Lucknow2.0066.20127.800.000.000.0098.00294.00205.13
Varanasi2.000.00109.0085.000.0098.0098.00392.00343.00
Ghaziabad#2.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
Agra2.000.00109.0085.000.0098.0098.00392.00392.00
Rampur#2.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
Meerut/Raebareli#0.000.002.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
35UttarakhandDehradun2.000.0018.0040.00140.6451.500.00252.14224.83
36West BengalNew Town Kolkata2.000.000.0058.00136.000.000.00196.00195.69
Bidhannagar#2.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
Durgapur#2.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
Haldia#2.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.002.00
  Total1,469.204,492.504,497.505,856.803,332.333,345.834,365.4427,359.6022,467.81

Note: # stands for ‘city not selected as smart city’

(Source: SCM Geo-Spatial Management Information System)

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button