InfrastructureSectors

Maharashtra Tops Pan India With Maximum Number of Beneficiaries of ABRY

The State-wise number of applications received from companies under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY); the number of beneficiaries State-wise benefited so far from the ABRY

Sharing is caring!

Maharastra followed by Gujarat and Karnataka tops the list of states with maximum number of beneficiaries under ABRY. The State-wise number of applications received from companies under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY); the number of beneficiaries State-wise benefited so far from the ABRY along with the total quantum of assistance likely to be provided by the Government is as below;

State-Wise list of Beneficiary Establishments (Estts.), Employees and Benefit Amount (Till 04.12.2021)
Sr. No.StateEstts.New EmployeesBENEFIT AMOUNT (In Rs.)
1ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS3236839,77,396
2ANDHRA PRADESH3,0251,07,32477,51,87,953
3ARUNACHAL PRADESH9593,80,640
4ASSAM43611,8737,14,09,916
5BIHAR90217,61615,74,59,757
6CHANDIGARH1,26843,61829,42,33,850
7CHATTISGARH2,28655,73340,76,13,436
8DELHI2,4431,47,52087,18,86,213
9GOA43714,4279,27,41,595
10GUJARAT12,3794,44,7412,78,63,52,624
11HARYANA5,9742,57,7281,67,79,95,256
12HIMACHAL PRADESH1,70056,68137,60,28,799
13JAMMU AND KASHMIR68112,89510,49,62,007
14JHARKHAND1,64941,58731,46,95,599
15KARNATAKA8,0243,07,1642,21,63,55,794
16KERALA2,03460,52145,94,47,215
17LADAKH121638,96,149
18MADHYA PRADESH4,7601,38,5121,03,57,85,589
19MAHARASHTRA17,5246,49,5604,09,72,34,366
20MANIPUR3876553,73,983
21MEGHALAYA319661,47,23,933
22MIZORAM1229241,97,954
23NAGALAND7434,38,698
24ORISSA3,18259,48546,17,12,892
25PUNJAB5,2491,19,57791,21,26,945
26RAJASTHAN8,7252,19,0791,41,91,17,573
27SIKKIM952,7472,42,67,287
28TAMIL NADU12,8035,35,6153,00,46,76,607
29TELANGANA4,0971,85,0511,03,56,10,742
30TRIPURA1303,0912,90,18,051
31UTTAR PRADESH9,5482,75,1802,13,28,53,265
32UTTARAKHAND1,93163,44444,15,82,808
33WEST BENGAL5,5931,39,12689,06,99,250
 Grand Total1,17,01639,72,551 26,12,10,44,142

This information was given by Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameswar Teli in Loksabha.

The measures taken by Government for the quick disbursal of PF amount to workers are as follows:

  1.     Auto settlement of Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) claims was introduced by Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) in January, 2020.
  2.     Multi-location claim settlement facility was introduced in EPFO to provide uninterrupted services to the EPF members at the time of any disaster like pandemic, floods, earthquake, etc when it may not be possible to process claims in such Disaster Affected office(s). This arrangement has helped in delivery of uninterrupted services to the EPF members and also helped in disaster proofing of the offices of EPFO.

The average time taken to process claim settlement year wise is as follows:-

Financial

Year

Average time taken to process claim (in days)
2019-2011.5 days
2020-218.4 days
2021-22 (as on 06.12.2021)7.3 days

 

As can be seen in the table above, the speed for settlement of claims has increased during  FY 2019-20 to FY 2021-22.

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button