Consumer Price Index Numbers on Base for Rural, Urban and Combined for the Month of May 2021

The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of May 2021 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.

Consumer Price Index Numbers on Base for Rural, Urban and Combined for the Month of May 2021

Sharing is caring!

The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is releasing All India Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 and corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for Rural (R), Urban (U) and Combined (C) for the month of May 2021 (Provisional) in this press note. CPIs for Sub-Groups and Groups for both All India and all States/UTs are also being released.

2.             The Price data are collected from representative and selected 1114 urban Markets and 1181 villages covering all States/UTs through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. During the month of May 2021, NSO collected prices from 99.7% villages and 97.7% urbanMarkets while the Market-wise prices reported therein were 68.1% for rural and 67.5% for urban.

3.             All India Inflation rates (on point to point basis i.e. current month over same month of last year, i.e.May 2021over May 2020),based on General Indices and CFPIs are given as follows:

All India Inflation rates (%) based on CPI (General) and CFPI

IndicesMay. 2021 (Prov.)Apr. 2021 (Final)
RuralUrbanCombd.RuralUrbanCombd.
CPI (General)6.486.046.303.754.714.23
CFPI4.525.975.011.313.151.96

Notes: Prov.  – Provisional, Combd. – Combined

4.          Monthly changes in the General Indices and CFPIs are given below:

Monthly changes(%) in All India CPI (General) and CFPI:May, 2021 over Apr, 2021

IndicesRuralUrbanCombined
Index Value% ChangeIndex Value% ChangeIndex Value% Change
May.21Apr.21May.21Apr.21May.21Apr.21
CPI (General)161.0157.62.16159.7158.01.08160.4157.81.65
CFPI157.3154.12.08163.4160.61.74159.4156.41.92

Note: Figures of May 2021 are provisional.

 

5.          Price data for CPI are received through web portals, maintained by the National Informatics Centre.

Next date of release: 12thJuly 2021 (Monday) for June 2021.

 

List of Annex

AnnexTitle
IAll-India General (all-groups), Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for April(Final) and May 2021 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
IIAll-India inflation rates for General (all-groups), Group and Sub-group level CPI and CFPI numbers for May 2021 (Provisional) for Rural, Urban and Combined
IIIGeneral CPI for States for Rural, Urban and Combined for April(Final) and May 2021 (Provisional)

 

AnnexI

All India Consumer Price Indices

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsApr. 21 Index
(Final)
May. 21 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 21 Index
(Final)
May. 21 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 21 Index
(Final)
May. 21 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
1.1.01Cereals and products12.35142.7145.16.59147.6148.99.67144.3146.3
1.1.02Meat and fish4.38195.5198.32.73202.5204.43.61198.0200.4
1.1.03Egg0.49163.4168.60.36166.4172.80.43164.6170.2
1.1.04Milk and products7.72155.0155.85.33156.0156.66.61155.4156.1
1.1.05Oils and fats4.21175.2184.42.81161.4168.73.56170.1178.6
1.1.06Fruits2.88160.6162.62.90168.8172.72.89164.4167.3
1.1.07Vegetables7.46135.1138.34.41161.6166.56.04144.1147.9
1.1.08Pulses and products2.95161.1165.11.73162.8166.02.38161.7165.4
1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery1.70112.2114.30.97114.8116.01.36113.1114.9
1.1.10Spices3.11164.4169.71.79162.8165.22.50163.9168.2
1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages1.37161.9164.61.13151.5151.91.26157.6159.3
1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.5.56166.8169.85.54171.4171.05.55168.9170.4
1Food and beverages54.18155.6158.736.29162.0164.245.86158.0160.7
2Pan, tobacco and intoxicants3.26186.8189.21.36194.4199.52.38188.8191.9
3.1.01Clothing6.32160.7165.24.72155.9156.35.58158.8161.7
3.1.02Footwear1.04155.1160.80.85139.3140.50.95148.5152.4
3Clothing and footwear7.36159.9164.65.57153.4154.06.53157.3160.4
4Housing21.67161.4161.610.07161.4161.6
5Fuel and light7.94156.0161.15.58154.9155.66.84155.6159.0
6.1.01Household goods and services3.75155.5159.13.87147.6150.43.80151.8155.0
6.1.02Health6.83165.3169.14.81157.5160.45.89162.3165.8
6.1.03Transport and communication7.60151.7153.49.73142.1144.98.59146.6148.9
6.1.04Recreation and amusement1.37158.6160.62.04149.1152.61.68153.2156.1
6.1.05Education3.46164.1167.45.62157.6157.84.46160.3161.8
6.1.06Personal care and effects4.25154.6159.43.47156.6159.63.89155.4159.5
6Miscellaneous27.26158.0161.229.53150.5152.928.32154.4157.2
General Index (All Groups)100.00157.6161.0100.00158.0159.7100.00157.8160.4
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)47.25154.1157.329.62160.6163.439.06156.4159.4

Notes:

  1. Prov. : Provisional.
  2. CFPI                 : Out of 12 sub-groups contained in ‘Food and Beverages’ group, CFPI is based on ten sub-groups, excluding ‘Non-alcoholic beverages’ and ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’.
  3. –        : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.

 

Annex II

All India year-on-yearinflation rates (%) for May 2021 (Provisional)

(Base: 2012=100)

Group CodeSub-group CodeDescriptionRuralUrbanCombined
May. 20# Index
(Final)
May. 21

Index
(Prov.)

Inflation Rate
(%)
May. 20# Index
(Final)
May. 21

Index
(Prov.)

Inflation Rate
(%)
May. 20# Index
(Final)
May. 21

Index
(Prov.)

Inflation Rate
(%)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
1.1.01Cereals and products147.5145.1-1.63150.4148.9-1.00148.4146.3-1.42
1.1.02Meat and fish181.5198.39.26188.1204.48.67183.8200.49.03
1.1.03Egg146.4168.615.16150.0172.815.20147.8170.215.16
1.1.04Milk and products154.9155.80.58155.4156.60.77155.1156.10.64
1.1.05Oils and fats139.2184.432.47131.9168.727.90136.5178.630.84
1.1.06Fruits146.2162.611.22153.0172.712.88149.4167.311.98
1.1.07Vegetables145.1138.3-4.69161.8166.52.90150.8147.9-1.92
1.1.08Pulses and products151.1165.19.27151.4166.09.64151.2165.49.39
1.1.09Sugar and Confectionery116.2114.3-1.64117.2116.0-1.02116.5114.9-1.37
1.1.10Spices158.7169.76.93154.7165.26.79157.4168.26.86
1.2.11Non-alcoholic beverages141.4164.616.41134.1151.913.27138.4159.315.10
1.1.12Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.161.9169.84.88162.4171.05.30162.1170.45.12
1Food and beverages151.4158.74.82154.8164.26.07152.7160.75.24
2Pan, tobacco and intoxicants171.2189.210.51183.4199.58.78174.4191.910.03
3.1.01Clothing154.0165.27.27153.0156.32.16153.6161.75.27
3.1.02Footwear148.2160.88.50138.6140.51.37144.2152.45.69
3Clothing and footwear153.2164.67.44150.8154.02.12152.3160.45.32
4Housing      –155.6161.63.86155.6161.63.86
5Fuel and light146.4161.110.04136.2155.614.24142.5159.011.58
6.1.01Household goods and services152.1159.14.60145.9150.43.08149.2155.03.89
6.1.02Health157.0169.17.71146.1160.49.79152.9165.88.44
6.1.03Transport and communication136.3153.412.55129.1144.912.24132.5148.912.38
6.1.04Recreation and amusement151.8160.65.80142.9152.66.79146.8156.16.34
6.1.05Education161.8167.43.46158.0157.8-0.13159.6161.81.38
6.1.06Personal care and effects145.7159.49.40150.5159.66.05147.7159.57.99
6Miscellaneous149.2161.28.04143.0152.96.92146.2157.27.52
General Index (All Groups)151.2161.06.48150.6159.76.04150.9160.46.30
Consumer Food Price Index150.5157.34.52154.2163.45.97151.8159.45.01

Notes:

  1. Prov.       : Provisional.
  2. –               : CPI (Rural) for housing is not compiled.
  3. #              : Imputed indices for May 2020 as presented in the Technical Note released on 13th July 2020.

                                                                           

 

AnnexIII

State/UT wise General Consumer Price Indices

(Base: 2012=100)

Sl. No.Name of the State/UTRuralUrbanCombined
WeightsApr. 21 Index
(Final)
May. 21 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 21 Index
(Final)
May. 21 Index
(Prov.)
WeightsApr. 21 Index
(Final)
May. 21 Index
(Prov.)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
1Andhra Pradesh5.40160.6163.23.64163.5165.24.58161.7163.9
2Arunachal Pradesh0.14162.5167.70.060.10162.5167.7
3Assam2.63158.8162.00.79161.0164.21.77159.3162.5
4Bihar8.21152.5155.11.62158.8158.65.14153.4155.6
5Chhattisgarh1.68155.5159.31.22156.7158.81.46156.0159.1
6Delhi0.28154.6154.45.64151.8154.42.77152.0154.4
7Goa0.14161.5165.10.25158.8159.70.19159.8161.8
8Gujarat4.54153.9157.56.82149.1150.85.60151.2153.7
9Haryana3.30152.2155.33.35151.7153.53.32152.0154.5
10Himachal Pradesh1.03152.2153.80.26156.0158.80.67152.9154.7
11Jharkhand1.96152.7155.51.39159.3159.51.69155.2157.0
12Karnataka5.09161.5165.06.81166.6168.45.89164.2166.8
13Kerala5.50168.1171.73.46165.7170.34.55167.3171.2
14Madhya Pradesh4.93155.1159.73.97160.2164.64.48157.2161.7
15Maharashtra8.25158.5162.318.86153.1153.613.18154.9156.5
16Manipur0.23184.4191.40.12168.1170.30.18179.2184.7
17Meghalaya0.28153.1157.90.15155.3154.00.22153.8156.7
18Mizoram0.07161.3163.40.13156.0156.60.10158.1159.3
19Nagaland0.14170.3169.60.12158.2158.20.13165.2164.8
20Odisha2.93157.9162.51.31155.4156.42.18157.2160.8
21Punjab3.31155.6159.13.09150.5151.93.21153.3155.9
22Rajasthan6.63153.7156.44.23154.6155.95.51154.0156.2
23Sikkim0.06171.9173.40.03159.2160.20.05167.8169.1
24Tamil Nadu5.55165.0167.59.20166.4168.07.25165.8167.8
25Telangana3.16164.7167.94.41161.6163.03.74163.0165.2
26Tripura0.35172.1177.90.14164.6165.20.25170.2174.6
27Uttar Pradesh14.83153.2157.59.54157.9159.612.37154.9158.3
28Uttarakhand1.06155.9158.60.73157.6160.80.91156.5159.4
29West Bengal6.99159.6163.17.20162.8165.37.09161.1164.1
30Andaman & Nicobar Islands0.05172.9175.00.07157.1161.40.06164.9168.1
31Chandigarh0.02157.0161.10.34151.6151.20.17151.9151.8
32Dadra & Nagar Haveli0.02144.0147.50.04151.7154.50.03149.1152.2
33Daman & Diu0.02163.7166.70.02159.5162.80.02161.9165.1
34Jammu & Kashmir*1.14166.5169.80.72167.3168.00.94166.8169.2
35Lakshadweep0.01167.4170.70.01160.5163.20.01163.9166.9
36Puducherry0.08166.6166.60.27165.0164.70.17165.4165.2
All India100.00157.6161.0100.00158.0159.7100.00157.8160.4

Notes:

  1. Prov.             :  Provisional
  2. —   :  indicates the receipt of price schedules is less than 80% of allocated schedules and therefore indices are not compiled.
  3. *    : Figures of this row pertain to the prices and weights of the combined Union Territories of Jammu &Kashmir and Ladakh (erstwhile State of Jammu & Kashmir).
CATEGORIES
TAGS

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)
Disqus (0 )
shares