InfrastructureLogisticsNewsSectors

“Adarsh Station Scheme of Indian Railways Gets on Priority”

Sharing is caring!

Development/modernisation of railway stations is presently taken up under Adarsh Station Scheme. The expenditure on the development of stations under Adarsh Station Scheme has generally funded under Plan Head –53 ‘Passenger Amenities’. Station-wise details of funds allocated/spent are not maintained. This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

However, zone-wise allocation of funds (excluding EBR(P))under Plan Head-53 ‘Passenger Amenities’, during the last three years and in the current financial year are as under:-

(Rs. in Crores)

Zonal Railway2018-192019-202020-212021-22
Allocation (RE)Allocation (RE)Allocation (RE)Allocation (BE)
Central280.67235.96288.77230.58
Eastern90.97112.84182.13178.71
East Central138.80137.43166.87171.66
East Coast86.9596.14103.16113.71
Northern179.92150.77268.37291.17
North Central108.8465.30182.94176.63
North Eastern95.5078.59100.18134.92
Northeast Frontier95.54107.24106.12165.60
North Western134.29120.22159.59146.58
Southern108.47111.55213.11224.57
South Central132.96151.39199.37199.49
South Eastern81.1176.67109.89173.37
South East Central66.4353.82107.1488.51
South Western61.2282.66114.80153.42
Western316.47254.45252.01261.02
West Central35.3137.3950.9572.28
Metro9.3117.299.8817.75
TOTAL2022.751889.712615.302800.00

 

1253 railway stations have been identified for development under Adarsh Station Scheme. Out of these, 1206 railway stations have been developed and the remaining stations are planned to be developed in Financial Year 2021-22.

 

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button