AgricultureNewsSectors

Organic Food Processing Unit Inaugurated in UP To benefit 5000 Farmers

Sharing is caring!

With the inauguration of this food processing unit, 5000 farmers will be benefitted and it is expected to leverage an investment of Rs 50.33 crores, said Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries. Inaugurating the food processing unit located in Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh through video conference today, Smt. Badal said that the food processing sector is witnessing robust growth and has been identified as a champion sector by the Government of India. She added that the diverse basket of agricultural raw material base and agro-climatic attributes of UP provide the requisite platform for the state to develop a vibrant food processing industry. Sh Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI, Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary MoFPI and promoters of M/s Organic India were also present during the virtual inauguration.

Smt. Badal urged the promoters of the unit to experiment and invest further into new innovative products in the organic segment of food processing sector. She appreciated the promoters for setting up a manufacturing plant in UP to export an array of tea products to about 30 countries.  She further said that with the promoters having obtained all necessary global certifications, their mission of making organic products of India globally famous, will be a boost to India’s vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat and Make in India campaign. She added that food processing Sector offers a huge potential for Export of value-added items which will not only earn foreign exchange but will also create employment in the domestic market. She shared that the FDI data for 2019-2020 shows a whopping increase of 44% over 2018-19. She informed that the Food Processing Sector has grown at the AAGR of around 8.41%.

Food Processing Sector has huge potential for export of Value-Added Items: Harsimrat Kaur Badal

This Unit expected to leverage investment of Rs 50.33 Crores. Food Processing Sector has grown at AAGR of 8.41%

The unit namely M/s Organic India Pvt. Ltd is likely to generate direct employment of 100 and indirect employment of 250 persons. M/s Organic India Pvt. Ltd is set up with total cost of Rs. 55.13 crores. Grant in aid of Rs 4.80 crores has been provided by the Ministry. A processing capacity of 3 MT per day has been created and the unit will process agro produce worth Rs 350 crores. Products manufactured in this unit are Tulsi green tea, sweet lemon green tea, lemon ginger green tea, pomegranate green tea, Sweet rose, Tulsi masala. It is spread over an area of 12,903 sq.m / 3.18 acres in Agro Park Phase-II, UPSIDC Industrial Area, Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh.

Highlighting the food processing potential in Uttar Pradesh, Union Minister said that the diverse basket of agricultural raw material base and agro-climatic attributes of UP provide the requisite platform for the state to develop a vibrant food processing industry. She added that the food processing sector can become important link between two main sectors of the state economy, agriculture and industry. She further said that this sector can address the major challenges in agriculture such as post-harvest losses, lack of marketing options & low income of farmers along with providing employment opportunities to rural population.

Speaking about the initiatives of MoFPI, Union Minister shared that in order to improve Ease of Doing Business, MOFPI has implemented an array of initiatives using IT tools. She said that all information about the schemes, important reports about the sector, investment related information and options to apply under the relevant scheme online has been made available at MoFPI Website. She urged all to “Click” and “Connect” with the Ministry and assured that their applications would be processed in a transparent and time bound manner.

Addressing at the inauguration, Shri Rameswar Teli congratulated the promoters of the unit for setting up this food processing unit that would benefit the famers and provide employment to the people of the region. He further said that this project would play a vital role in the development of the surrounding areas. Shri Teli added that a robust food processing sector is essential for the development of agriculture, value addition and for promotion of exports.

MoFPI supported Projects in the State of Uttar Pradesh

SchemeNo. of projectsProject Cost

(Rs. in crore)

Approved

Grants-in-aid

(Rs. in crore)

Employment likely to be generatedFarmers likely to be benefited
Cold Chain21515.86170.0116,2002,00,592
APC4167.0537.414,00016,000
CEFPPC20396.8981.619,50012,500
BFL667.6615.621861,200
FTL934.3222.71198
Total601181.78327.3530,0842,30,292

  • Private investment leveraged for 60 projects – Rs. 854.43 crore.
  • Total processing Capacity (on completion) : 12.628 Lac MT/annum
  • Net Value of agri-produce processed (expected) : 3,157 crores

Since 2014, Ministry has approved 51 projects in the State of Uttar Pradesh with total project cost of Rs. 1109.30 crore, grants-in-aid of Rs.293.40 crore and private investment leveraged of Rs. 815.90 crore.

State-wise overall projects approved by MoFPI

State/UT-wise and Scheme-wise No. of projects Sanctioned under the Schemes of MFP, Cold Chain, APC, Unit, BFL, Operation Greens and FTL  as on 31-08-2020
Sl. No.STATES / UTsMFPCold ChainAgro Processing ClustersUnitBFLOGFTLTotal
1ANDAMAN & NICOBAR01000001
2ANDHRA PRADESH3143401429
3ARUNACHAL PRADESH11030005
4ASSAM1231410627
5BIHAR15111009
6CHANDIGARH00000000
7CHHATTISGARH12211007
8D&N HAVELI00000000
9DAMAN & DIU00010001
10DELHI00000088
11GOA00010001
12GUJARAT219426731475
13HARYANA211315001445
14HIMACHAL PRADESH11312120341
15JAMMU & KASHMIR1611930333
16JHARKHAND00000011
17KARNATAKA21231430741
18KERALA2421310426
19LAKSHADWEEP00000000
20MADHYA  PRADESH285810630
21MAHARASHTRA3637349125142
22MANIPUR11032029
/23MEGHALAYA00020002
24MIZORAM12020005
25NAGALAND11040017
26ODISHA240200412
27PUDDUCHERY00000000
28PUNJAB3203830845
29RAJASTHAN11111260233
30SIKKIM00010023
31TAMIL NADU0141219602071
32TELEANGANA2111210421
33TRIPURA10050017
34UTTAR PRADESH02142060960
35UTTARAKHAND22411020342
36WEST  BENGAL11208101032
37LADAKH00000000
 Total3728257273565161871

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: