AgricultureAgriTechNewsSectors

Agri Exports Saw Growth of 17.37% in 2020-21: Govt

Sharing is caring!

India’s agriculture exports during 2020-21 have registered an increase of 17.37% as compared to exports during 2019-20.

Commodity-wise details of India’s agriculture exports, during 2019-20 and 2020-21, are at Annexure-I.

  1. of exports of agricultural products is an ongoing process. To promote agricultural exports, the Government has introduced a comprehensive Agriculture Export Policy (AEP) to harness export potential of Indian agriculture and raise farmers’ income. Department of Commerce has taken several steps to implement AEP at State/ District level. State Level Monitoring Committees (SLMCs), Nodal Agencies for agricultural exports and Cluster Level Committees have been formed in a number of States and State-specific Action Plans have been prepared. Country and product-specific action plans have also been formulated to promote exports.

A Farmer Connect Portal has been set up for providing a platform for farmers, Farmer-Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives to interact with exporters. Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs) have been organized in the clusters to provide export-market linkages. Regular interactions, through video-conferences, have been held with the Indian Missions abroad, to assess and exploit export opportunities. Country specific BSMs, through Indian Missions, have also been organized.

This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

The Department of Commerce provides assistance through several other schemes to promote exports, including agriculture export viz. Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme (TIES), Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme, etc. In addition, assistance to the exporters of agriculture products is also available under the export promotion schemes of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Tea Board, Coffee Board and Spices Board.

The Government has also introduced a Central Sector Scheme – ‘Transport and Marketing Assistance for Specified Agriculture Products’ – for providing assistance for the international component of freight, to mitigate the freight disadvantage for the export of agriculture products.

Annexure-I

(Values in USD Million)

Item2019-202020-21 (P)
MARINE PRODUCTS6722.075962.43
RICE (OTHER THAN BASMOTI)2031.254799.91
RICE -BASMOTI4372.004018.71
SPICES3621.383984.84
BUFFALO MEAT3199.603171.13
SUGAR1966.442790.31
COTTON RAW INCLD. WASTE1057.341897.20
OIL MEALS827.901575.55
CASTOR OIL894.36917.24
MISC PROCESSED ITEMS647.07864.24
FRESH FRUITS770.25766.11
TEA826.53756.24
GROUNDNUT715.81727.40
FRESH VEGETABLES651.68722.13
COFFEE738.86719.66
PROCESSED FRUITS AND JUICES646.83695.52
OTHER CEREALS205.19694.72
CEREAL PREPARATIONS548.29635.75
VEGETABLE OILS170.09603.71
WHEAT62.82549.70
TOBACCO UNMANUFACTURED530.38517.48
SESAME SEEDS525.57425.60
PROCESSED VEGETABLES311.71424.57
CASHEW566.82420.43
TOBACCO MANUFACTURED374.77359.10
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES232.68330.09
DAIRY PRODUCTS280.43322.68
PULSES213.67265.67
GUERGAM MEAL461.53262.99
MILLED PRODUCTS151.56207.10
MOLLASES72.97171.05
COCOA PRODUCTS180.10149.78
FRUITS / VEGETABLE SEEDS109.24125.14
SHELLAC57.9087.83
FLORICLTR PRODUCTS76.5277.84
OTHER OIL SEEDS61.7961.28
POULTRY PRODUCTS81.0458.70
ANIMAL CASINGS56.1056.23
SHEEP/GOAT MEAT92.6244.64
NIGER SEEDS14.9121.58
NATURAL RUBBER21.7116.67
CASHEW NUT SHELL LIQUID3.252.66
OTHER MEAT2.352.47
PROCESSED MEAT2.171.71
Total35157.5541265.80

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button