LimeLight

WPI Based Inflation Rate for March 22 at 14.55%

The high rate of inflation in March, 2022 is primarily due to rise in prices of crude petroleum and natural gas, mineral oils, basic metals, etc owing to disruption in global supply chain caused by Russia-Ukraine conflict.

Sharing is caring!

The annual rate of inflation is 14.55% (Provisional) for the month of March, 2022 (over March, 2021) as compared to 7.89% in March, 2021. The high rate of inflation in March, 2022 is primarily due to rise in prices of crude petroleum and natural gas, mineral oils, basic metals, etc owing to disruption in global supply chain caused by Russia-Ukraine conflict.

The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) released index numbers of wholesale price in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of March, 2022 (Provisional) and for the month of January, 2022 (Final) today. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.

The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below.

 

Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeight (%)Jan-22 (F)Feb-22 (P)Mar-22 (P)
IndexInflationIndexInflationIndexInflation
All Commodities100.0143.813.68144.913.11148.814.55
I Primary Articles22.6167.515.60166.813.39170.315.54
II Fuel & Power13.2135.334.36139.031.50146.934.52
III Manufactured Products64.2137.29.50138.49.84141.610.71
      Food Index24.4166.39.55166.48.47167.38.71

Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

 

The month over month change in WPI index for the month of March, 2022 stood at 2.69 % as compared to February, 2022. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:

Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeightOct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22 (P)Mar-22(P)
All Commodities100.002.402.13-0.280.350.762.69
I. Primary Articles22.623.363.310.00-0.53-0.422.10
II. Fuel & Power13.155.887.94-1.621.122.735.68
III. Manufactured Products64.231.420.52-0.070.510.872.31
     Food Index24.382.842.34-0.82-1.710.060.54

Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month

 

Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:

  1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):-The index for this major group increased by 2.10% to 170.3 (provisional) in March, 2022 from 166.8 (provisional) for the month of February, 2022. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (21.18%), Minerals (9.72%) and Non-food Articles (2.94%) increased in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022. Prices of Food Articles (-0.82%) declined in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.
  2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):-The index for this major group increased by 5.68% to 146.9 (provisional) in March, 2022 from 139.0 (provisional) for the month of February, 2022. Prices of Mineral Oils (9.19%) increased in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.
  3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):-The index for this major group increased by 2.31% to 141.6 (provisional) in March, 2022 from 138.4 (provisional) for the month of February, 2022. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 18 groups that have witnessed increase in prices while 3 groups have witnessed decrease in prices in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.The increase in prices is mainly contributed by basic metals, food products, chemical & chemical products and textiles .Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of other transport equipment; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products; beverages in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.While the Manufacture of wearing apparel remain unchanged in March, 2022 as compared to February, 2022.

WPI food index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group have increased from 166.4 in February, 2022 to 167.3 in March, 2022. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 8.47% in February, 2022 to 8.71% in March, 2022.

Final index for the month of December 2021 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of January, 2022 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for ‘All Commodities’ (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 143.8 and 13.68% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for March, 2022 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y- o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.

Response Rate: The WPI for March, 2022 have been compiled at a weighted response rate 84.4 percent, while the final figure for January, 2022 is based on the weighted response rate of 92.0percent. The Provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page eaindustry.nic.in

Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of April, 2022 would be released on 17/5/2022.

 

For Kind Attention

The data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017 on monthly basis.

 

Annex-I

All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2022

 

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items

WeightIndex (Latest Month) *Latest month over monthCumulative Inflation (YoY)WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-20212021-2022*2020-20212021-2022*Mar-21Mar- 2022*
ALL COMMODITIES100148.81.412.691.2912.967.8914.55
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62170.30.202.101.7010.177.2815.54
A. Food Articles15.26169.0-0.70-0.823.154.093.448.06
Cereals2.82167.70.192.13-2.591.66-4.088.12
Paddy1.43163.2-0.120.931.84-0.741.381.05
Wheat1.03171.40.473.19-4.004.73-7.7314.04
Pulses0.64175.11.420.9211.636.8013.142.22
Vegetables1.87179.7-10.51-15.483.370.42-5.1919.88
Potato0.28179.2-2.515.8549.95-34.28-33.4024.62
Onion0.16218.6-33.51-18.13-16.73-7.075.15-9.33
Fruits1.60177.15.055.351.4511.2616.1810.62
Milk4.44159.70.191.204.572.182.652.90
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.40169.60.191.372.858.475.599.42
B. Non-Food Articles4.12175.21.972.941.3321.2111.9425.41
Oil Seeds1.12226.65.535.206.8232.6123.5822.49
C. Minerals0.83224.72.069.726.7818.3519.9619.46
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas2.41151.64.6721.18-17.4456.5238.4969.20
Crude Petroleum1.95161.96.0125.41-15.6977.7784.1383.56
II. FUEL & POWER13.15146.93.315.68-8.0332.869.7534.52
LPG0.64133.06.395.22-2.7543.3310.8224.88
Petrol1.60149.69.806.40-11.8963.1421.7253.44
HSD3.10157.79.288.31-14.3959.5719.7752.22
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23141.61.512.312.7611.017.8410.71
Mf/o Food Products9.12164.62.183.005.5911.609.749.88
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.64200.24.935.9820.2630.2535.5116.06
Mf/o Beverages0.91127.60.32-0.620.711.950.322.08
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51161.3-0.750.372.481.902.142.22
Mf/o Textiles4.88143.52.000.77-0.1014.919.1712.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81145.20.290.000.183.281.163.71
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54121.70.770.33-0.591.130.093.49
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.77144.11.101.190.704.703.694.65
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11146.73.983.020.5212.778.5512.24
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47141.52.031.580.6012.868.7412.66
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.99136.30.45-1.372.813.732.852.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.30129.82.752.122.5712.1611.278.62
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.20127.31.950.790.795.113.535.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64129.03.170.861.144.523.874.37
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65156.22.397.654.8725.5016.9825.97
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27127.94.455.354.9418.9415.1415.96
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15134.40.911.050.3712.445.6410.34

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

 

Annex-II

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Oct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22*Mar-22*
ALL COMMODITIES100.013.8314.8714.2713.6813.1114.55
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.627.3810.2113.7815.6013.3915.54
A. Food Articles15.260.064.829.6810.408.198.06
Cereals2.823.153.985.165.486.078.12
Paddy1.43-0.55-0.180.250.560.001.05
Wheat1.038.1410.1411.4110.4011.0314.04
Pulses0.645.012.843.914.632.722.22
Vegetables1.87-17.453.4431.4638.3426.9319.88
Potato0.28-50.10-48.18-42.48-14.4514.7824.62
Onion0.16-24.28-34.39-19.08-15.98-26.37-9.33
Fruits1.616.7015.5015.1612.3610.3010.62
Milk4.441.751.812.082.211.872.90
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.46.399.406.8110.188.149.42
B. Non-Food Articles4.1218.4113.4119.2820.4824.2325.41
Oil Seeds1.1226.3924.8827.8023.2722.8822.49
C. Minerals0.8316.5726.1818.8730.0311.1219.46
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas2.4186.3671.1147.5055.4046.1469.20
     Crude Petroleum1.95106.7784.4651.3860.5955.1783.56
II. FUEL & POWER13.1538.6144.3738.0834.3631.5034.52
LPG0.6453.7766.6260.3048.9826.2724.88
Petrol1.6069.7489.7575.1366.5858.3353.44
HSD3.1075.1387.1470.5564.0053.5952.22
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.2312.8712.3410.719.509.8410.71
Mf/o Food Products9.1212.8110.678.758.069.009.88
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats2.6433.2124.3816.1913.7114.9016.06
Mf/o Beverages0.912.992.993.412.833.052.08
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.511.651.922.991.901.072.22
Mf/o Textiles4.8817.4218.2416.8813.8914.0112.64
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.814.273.373.953.734.013.71
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.541.100.681.011.943.943.49
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.775.765.495.324.114.554.65
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.1114.9116.3316.4114.6013.2912.24
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.4714.9815.4014.2913.8213.1612.66
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.994.213.183.564.264.072.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.3015.1813.9311.109.659.298.62
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.206.277.196.567.167.125.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.645.958.236.186.726.764.37
Mf/o Basic Metals9.6532.1428.7922.5416.5319.8225.97
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.2725.9419.3014.5312.5014.9615.96
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.1514.2214.2412.8911.2810.1910.34

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

 

Annex-III

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI Index for last 6 months
Oct-21Nov-21Dec-21Jan-22Feb-22*Mar-22*
ALL COMMODITIES100.0140.7143.7143.3143.8144.9148.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62163.0168.4168.4167.5166.8170.3
A. Food Articles15.26171.6178.3176.7172.0170.4169.0
Cereals2.82160.4161.9162.9163.6164.2167.7
Paddy1.43162.8162.8162.6162.9161.7163.2
Wheat1.03159.4162.9164.1164.6166.1171.4
Pulses0.64178.3177.4175.2174.0173.5175.1
Vegetables1.87238.0291.3281.2236.0212.6179.7
Potato0.28204.6254.5209.6171.7169.3179.2
Onion0.16293.1290.2267.6265.5267.0218.6
Fruits1.6173.3167.7163.3161.8168.1177.1
Milk4.44157.3157.5157.3157.4157.8159.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.4161.4163.0161.5165.6167.3169.6
B. Non-Food Articles4.12153.7156.5164.6165.9170.2175.2
Oil Seeds1.12199.7202.3210.1210.8215.4226.6
C. Minerals0.83178.7198.6204.7224.7204.8224.7
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas2.41118.9115.5109.3122.3125.1151.6
     Crude Petroleum1.95116.0111.6104.0119.8129.1161.9
II. FUEL & POWER13.15126.0136.0133.8135.3139.0146.9
LPG0.64116.1132.8136.9131.4126.4133.0
Petrol1.60125.1138.9133.1135.1140.6149.6
HSD3.10131.7141.1136.1141.2145.6157.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23135.9136.6136.5137.2138.4141.6
Mf/o Food Products9.12158.5157.6156.6156.9159.8164.6
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats2.64187.3184.2180.1180.8188.9200.2
Mf/o Beverages0.91127.4127.3127.2127.3128.4127.6
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51160.2159.1161.9160.7160.7161.3
Mf/o Textiles4.88134.8138.1139.2140.2142.4143.5
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81144.2144.2144.7144.7145.2145.2
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54119.0118.7119.8120.9121.3121.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.77141.4142.1142.5141.9142.4144.1
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11137.2139.6141.2142.1142.4146.7
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47134.3136.4136.8137.5139.3141.5
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.99136.0136.2136.6137.1138.2136.3
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.30126.7127.6127.1127.3127.1129.8
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.20123.8125.3125.1125.8126.3127.3
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64126.5128.9127.1127.0127.9129.0
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65143.9143.6141.9143.1145.1156.2
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27120.9119.3118.2120.6121.4127.9
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15130.9132.4133.1133.2133.0134.4

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: