LimeLight

We Are Chasing the Target of 175 GW of Renewable Energy Capacity by 2022: RK Singh

Sharing is caring!

Most renewable energy projects in the country are being implemented by the private sector developers selected through transparent bidding process. The government has issued standard bidding guidelines to enable the distribution licensees to procure power at competitive rates in a cost-effective manner. In order to be competitive, developers are encouraged to deploy the most advanced technologies in these projects to tap maximum energy.

The state-wise and source-wise details of the projects implemented in various parts of the country during the last three years and the current year are given in the Annexure-I.

The year-wise details of funds allocated and released in the form of central financial assistance for the implementation of various renewable energy programs/ schemes during the last three years are given in Annexure-II.

Studies conducted by the National Institute of Wind Energy (NIWE) with foreign assistance during the last three years and the current year are given in Annexure-III.

The steps taken by the Government to incentivize renewable energy sector in the country inter alia, include the following: –

  • Announcement of a target of installing 175 GW of renewable energy capacity by the year, 2022; Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route.
  • Waiver of Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) charges and losses for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned up to December 2022.
  • Notification of standard bidding guidelines to enable distribution licensee to procure solar and wind power at competitive rates in a cost-effective manner.
  • Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2022.
  • Implementation of Green Energy Corridor project to facilitate grid integration of large scale renewable energy capacity addition.
  • Launching of New Schemes, such as, PM-KUSUM, solar rooftop phase II, 12000 MW CPSU scheme Phase II.

This information was provided by Minister of State (IC) New & Renewable Energy, Power and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Mr. R.K. Singh, in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha.

RCJ/RP                                                                                                                          

Annexure-I

Renewable Energy Projects’

Source-wise and State-wise achievements made during the last three years and current year               

(April 2016 to Oct 2019)                                         (in MW)

S.No.State/UTSolar PowerWind

Power

 

Small

Hydro

Power

Bio-

Power

Waste to EnergyTotal
1Andhra Pradesh2743.862661.0520005424.91
2Arunachal Pradesh5.35026.50031.85
3Assam41.23000041.23
4Bihar144.250090153.25
5Chhattisgarh137.7702400161.77
6Goa4.7800004.78
7Gujarat1558.653255.1545.7521204871.552
8Haryana220.130026.20246.33
9Himachal Pradesh29.430112.700142.13
10Jammu & Kashmir18.13023.50041.63
11Jharkhand22.2000022.2
12Karnataka6350.91884.339409.608683.8
13Kerala128.061923.100170.16
14Madhya Pradesh1339.71378.89.75011.51739.76
15Maharashtra1266.32140.3539.7532.701979.07
16Manipur4.300004.3
17Meghalaya0.1201.5001.62
18Mizoram1.3205006.32
19Nagaland100001
20Orissa330.360000330.36
21Punjab534.5202.65211.5559.67
22Rajasthan3466.35305.704.9503777
23Sikkim0.0700000.07
24Tamil Nadu2033.061617.875095.503746.435
25Telangana3092.950.40003143.3
26Tripura4.4100004.41
27Uttar Pradesh901.060024.50925.56
28Uttarakhand272.050000272.05
29West Bengal100.6000

SMEStreet Desk

SMEStreet is fast growing platform dedicated to entrepreneurs from small and medium sized businesses (SMEs). Committed to facilitate Knowledge & Networking for Business Growth, SMEStreet offers value added content which shows the actual voice of Indian MSMEs.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: