LimeLight

Top Initiatives By Govt for Organic Farming Promotion

Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) has been introduced as a sub-scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) since 2020-21 for the promotion of traditional indigenous practices including Natural Farming (NF).

Sharing is caring!

In view of the increasing demand for organic agricultural products, the Government has been promoting Organic farming as chemical-free farming through dedicated schemes namely Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) since 2015-16. Both the schemes provide support to organic farmers from organic production to certification and marketing including post-harvest management like processing, packaging etc.

This information was given by the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

The details of area and farmers brought under organic farming in various States including Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan under PKVY Scheme is given at Annexure-I.

Bhartiya Prakritik Krishi Padhati (BPKP) has been introduced as a sub-scheme of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) since 2020-21 for the promotion of traditional indigenous practices including Natural Farming (NF). The scheme mainly emphasizes on the exclusion of all synthetic chemical inputs and promotes on-farm biomass recycling with major stress on biomass mulching, use of cow dung-urine formulations and plant-based preparations. Until now, under natural farming, an area of 4.09 lakh ha area has been covered and a total fund of Rs. 4980.99 lakh has been released in 8 States across the country.

The government has initiated a programme to provide financial assistance to individual farmers with 8.0 or more hectare land @ 2700/ha for 3 years for Participatory Guarantee System (PGS) certification through Regional Council or National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) certification.

Organic Farming enhances soil fertility and crop productivity. The research studies under ICAR-All India Network Programme on Organic Farming indicate that comparable yield or slightly higher yield to that of conventional management can be obtained in kharif and summer crops in 2 to 3 years, while in rabi crops the yield stabilizes after 5 years.

The use of on-farm organic inputs and adoption of Integrated Organic Farming System (IOFS) model minimizes the use of external inputs to a great extent.

Under PKVY & MOVCDNER schemes farmers are provided financial assistance  of Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years  and Rs 32500/ ha/ 3years respectively for organic inputs such as seeds, bio-fertilisers, bio-pesticides, organic manure, compost/ vermi-compost, botanical extracts etc.  In addition to above, support is also provided for group/ Farmers Producers Organization (FPO) formation, training, certification, value addition and marketing of  organic produce.  Under BPKP, financial assistance of Rs. 12200/ha for 3 years is provided for cluster formation, capacity building and continuous handholding by trained personnel, certification and residue analysis.

Annexure I

 

State-wise Clusters, area & farmers under Parampragat Krishi Vikas Yojana scheme since 2015-16
  Total
clusters
Area coveredTotal no
farmers
1Andhra Pradesh5300206000265000
2Bihar4272460021350
3Chhattisgarh120010900060000
4Gujarat10020005000
5Goa5041008025200
6Haryana204001000
7Jharkhand250894012500
8Karnataka10452090052250
9Kerala6199638030950
10Madhya Pradesh3828175560191400
11Maharashtra12582516062900
12Odisha10404480052000
13Punjab250500012500
14Rajasthan6150123000307500
15Tamil Nadu312824015600
16Telangana6901380034500
17Uttar Pradesh11207858056000
18West Bengal12024006000
19Assam220440011000
20Arunachal Pradesh19380950
21Mizoram346801700
22Manipur306001500
23Nagaland244801200
24Sikkim15030007500
25Tripura5010002500
26Meghalaya459002250
27Himachal Pradesh2851770014250
28Jammu &Kashmir285601400
29Uttarakhand4485140540224250
30Andman & Nicobar6813603400
31Daman & Diu5511002750
32Dadar Nagar5001000025000
33Delhi5001000025000
34Puducherry8160400
35Chandigarh6513003250
36Lakshadeep13527006750
 Total3093411517001546700

 

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: