LimeLight

Over 1.83 Crore Passengers in Over 2,17,000 Flights Travelled Under Vande Bharat Mission

The operations under Vande Bharat Mission were commercial operations by the airlines and airfares were paid by passengers. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has not provided any subsidy/grant for the Vande Bharat Mission.

Sharing is caring!

During the global Covid-19 pandemic, the Government of India has undertaken the Vande Bharat Mission to repatriate Indian nationals and also to facilitate travel of passengers between India and various parts of the world.

Complete information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

As of 31.10.2021, more than 2,17,000 flights have been operated under Vande Bharat Mission and over 1.83 crore passengers have been facilitated. State-wise distribution of inbound and out bound passengers may be seen at Annexure-A. The operations under Vande Bharat Mission were commercial operations by the airlines and airfares were paid by passengers. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has not provided any subsidy/grant for the Vande Bharat Mission.

ANNEXURE-A

Details of passengers (outbound and inbound) who have travelled on Vande Bharat Mission

 

States / UTsFrom 01.04.20201 to 31.10.2021
OutboundInboundTotal
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR

ISLANDS

 

13

 

13

 

26

ANDHRA PRADESH19229424496166
ASSAM35349384
BIHAR11621191413076
CHANDIGARH41381161715755
DELHI294332527600005703325
GOA287523679865550
GUJARAT183053210417393470
KARNATAKA5586735933211151994
KERALA206744723996884467135
MAHARASHTRA129868910096192308308
MANIPUR121931
MADHYA PRADESH150413932897
ODISHA72354256148
PUNJAB169878151064320942
RAJASTHAN71123111370182493
TELANGANA4961736382251134398
TAMIL NADU6703689058451576213
UTTAR PRADESH185601487682673283
WEST BENGAL114743133567248310
Grand Total8797334956257018359904

 

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button