LimeLight

MSME Minister Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma Informed Lok Sabha on Manufacturing Output of MSMEs

The Minister of State for MSME informed Lok Sabha about the MSMEs' performance data as per Udyam Registration Portal.

Sharing is caring!

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) play an important role in the manufacturing sector of the country.

Brief information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha. As per information received from the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation, the Share of MSME Manufacturing Output in All India Manufacturing Output was as follows:

YearShare of MSME Mfg. O/P in All India Mfg. O/P (in %)
2016-1737.09%
2017-1837.38%
2018-1936.86%
2019-2036.68%
2020-2135.98%

As per Udyog Aadhar Portal, the number of enterprises which were registered and afterwards withdrawn their registration (as on 15.07.2022) with specified reasons is as follows:

Reasons2017-182018-192019-202020-21
(Till 30/06/2020)
Total
No Further Required0015794251
Shut down00245155400
Duplicate009669165
Owner Change0010058158
Other00314182496
Total009125581470

As per Udyam Registration Portal, the number of enterprises which were registered and afterwards withdrawn their registration (as on 15.07.2022) with specified reasons is as follows:

Reasons2020-21
(From 01/07/2020)
2021-222022-23*Total
No Further Required170373316075510
Shut down175622227449141
Duplicate679423331342
Owner Change60271311383911
Other45910465467315597
Total931240751049535501

     *as on 15.07.2022

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: