LimeLight

Inflation Rate Based on Wholesale Price Index is recorded at 13.93% in July 22

Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of July, 2022(Base Year: 2011-12)

Sharing is caring!

The annual rate of inflation based on All-India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) Number is 13.93% (Provisional) for the month of July, 2022 (over July, 2021). WPI-based inflation was 15.18% in June 2022. Inflation in July, 2022 is primarily contributed by rise in prices of mineral oils, food articles, crude petroleum & natural gas, basic metals, electricity, chemicals & chemical products, food products etc. as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:

 

Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeight (%)May-22 (F)Jun-22 (P)Jul-22 (P)
IndexInflationIndexInflationIndexInflation
All Commodities100.0155.016.63154.015.18153.813.93
I. Primary Articles22.6178.518.84182.419.22177.515.04
II. Fuel & Power13.2163.649.00155.440.38165.643.75
III. Manufactured Products64.2145.010.27143.79.19143.18.16
     Food Index24.4175.610.58178.412.41174.49.41

    Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

 

2.         The month over month change in WPI index for the month of July, 2022 stood at (-0.13%) as compared to June, 2022. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:

Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeightFeb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22 (P)Jul-22 (P)
All Commodities100.001.042.482.281.77-0.65-0.13
I. Primary Articles22.620.002.032.112.292.18-2.69
II. Fuel & Power13.152.224.055.078.20-5.016.56
III. Manufactured Products64.231.242.451.690.21-0.90-0.42
     Food Index24.380.240.903.031.331.59-2.24

   Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month

 

3.         Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:

 

  1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%):- The index for this major group declined by 2.69% to 177.5 (provisional) in July, 2022 from 182.4 (provisional) for the month of June, 2022. Prices of Minerals (0.96%) increased in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022. Prices of Food Articles (-2.56%), Non-food Articles (-2.61%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-5.05%) declined in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022.

 

  1. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by (6.56%) to 165.6 (provisional) in July, 2022 from 155.4 (provisional) for the month of June, 2022. Prices of Mineral Oils (7.95%) and Electricity (6.38%) increased in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022.

 

  1. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%):- The index for this major group declined by 0.42% to 143.1 (provisional) in July, 2022 from 143.7 (provisional) for the month of June, 2022. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 9 groups have witnessed an increase in prices while 12 groups that have witnessed a decrease in prices. The increase in prices is mainly contributed by other manufacturing, machinery and equipment, fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment, furniture, other transport equipment, wearing apparel, tobacco products, leather and leather products, computer, electronic and optical products etc. in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are food products, basic metals, textiles, wood and of products of wood and cork, rubber and plastics products, electrical equipment, chemical and chemical products etc. in July, 2022 as compared to June, 2022.

 

4.       WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group have decreased from 178.4 in June, 2022 to 174.4 in July, 2022. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 12.41% in June, 2022 to 9.41% in July, 2022.

 

5.        Final index for the month of May, 2022 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of May, 2022 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for ‘All Commodities’ (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 155.0 and 16.63 % respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for July, 2022 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.

 

6.        Response Rate: The WPI for July, 2022 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 85.7 percent, while the final figure for May, 2022 is based on the weighted response rate of 91.6 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page eaindustry.nic.in

 

7.         Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of August, 2022 would be released on 14/9/2022.

 

Note: The DPIIT released index numbers of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index numbers is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of July, 2022 (Provisional), May, 2022 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI is finalised after 10 weeks, and then frozen thereafter.

Annex-I

All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for July, 2022

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightIndex (Jul-22) *Latest month over monthCumulative Inflation (YoY)WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2021-20222022-2023*2021-20222022-2023*Jul-21Jul-22*
ALL COMMODITIES100153.800.97-0.1311.8715.2711.5713.93
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62177.500.85-2.698.5417.066.3415.04
A. Food Articles15.26178.900.62-2.563.0311.350.1210.77
Cereals2.82172.10-0.571.06-2.838.47-2.919.76
Paddy1.43166.20-0.310.42-1.542.18-2.773.10
Wheat1.03173.60-1.861.05-2.5811.38-2.8613.61
Pulses0.64175.10-2.701.4510.70-1.258.411.33
Vegetables1.87226.1015.67-12.74-6.4137.63-8.3018.25
Potato0.28289.503.0013.44-31.3036.40-36.6953.50
Onion0.16172.506.0114.6928.63-21.7372.01-25.93
Fruits1.60188.20-9.86-3.0411.3115.72-3.4529.44
Milk4.44164.400.970.122.135.792.505.45
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.40173.10-1.09-2.649.575.957.975.55
B. Non-Food Articles4.12171.702.56-2.6118.8819.8022.9412.81
Oil Seeds1.12208.102.46-4.3235.905.2040.75-4.06
C. Minerals0.83210.20-2.290.9615.4013.7012.5512.17
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas2.41167.501.51-5.0555.4072.8642.2565.84
Crude Petroleum1.95162.101.79-6.5796.6668.8568.4858.77
II. FUEL & POWER13.15165.604.076.5628.3543.0027.0143.75
LPG0.64135.305.67-8.9536.4242.6838.1432.00
Petrol1.60180.309.327.5857.4560.9759.0455.30
HSD3.10210.006.3818.3853.1671.5153.7972.41
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23143.100.53-0.4210.789.7511.468.16
Mf/o Food Products9.12167.000.00-1.5313.778.7013.067.19
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.64193.400.60-6.7145.6410.9242.664.20
Mf/o Beverages0.91128.400.72-0.080.541.871.201.50
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51164.802.220.490.813.042.222.30
Mf/o Textiles4.88147.200.85-0.9412.8613.9815.8512.54
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81147.300.420.412.214.263.963.88
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54122.90-0.340.330.303.19-0.344.77
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.77143.001.08-3.574.034.214.392.00
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11153.900.38-1.2210.4216.5111.3415.28
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47147.200.78-0.2011.1814.2811.5613.84
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.99139.90-0.300.004.323.313.314.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.30130.500.66-0.8412.968.3213.147.50
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.20132.000.99-0.453.078.414.527.67
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64134.301.37-1.181.968.073.876.42
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65148.900.00-0.8726.8516.6829.0911.12
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27128.00-1.12-0.7821.6013.6721.3911.11
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15140.301.410.7211.2610.5014.128.51

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

Annex-II

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22*Jul-22*
ALL COMMODITIES100.013.4314.6315.3816.6315.1813.93
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.6213.8715.9415.1818.8419.2215.04
A. Food Articles15.268.198.448.4811.7814.3910.77
Cereals2.826.078.128.058.087.999.76
Paddy1.430.000.991.481.792.353.10
Wheat1.0311.0314.0411.0210.6110.3413.61
Pulses0.642.722.22-0.34-3.07-2.821.33
Vegetables1.8726.9920.0822.5957.5556.7518.25
Potato0.2815.6626.3619.8430.3439.3853.50
Onion0.16-26.42-9.33-4.02-20.40-31.54-25.93
Fruits1.610.2411.1210.585.9120.3329.44
Milk4.441.874.125.565.816.355.45
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.48.149.424.636.377.245.55
B. Non-Food Articles4.1224.2325.2723.9524.0718.8012.81
Oil Seeds1.1222.8822.4916.107.082.74-4.06
C. Minerals0.8322.0821.6912.0023.008.5512.17
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas2.4146.1469.2069.0779.5077.2965.84
     Crude Petroleum1.9555.1783.5665.6978.6772.9858.77
II. FUEL & POWER13.1530.8431.7838.8449.0040.3843.75
LPG0.6426.2724.8838.4847.7153.2032.00
Petrol1.6056.6453.5460.6371.1057.8255.30
HSD3.1055.5952.3267.6292.0154.9372.41
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.2310.2411.2611.3910.279.198.16
Mf/o Food Products9.129.4810.6110.188.588.867.19
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats2.6415.6317.3915.3311.8312.364.20
Mf/o Beverages0.912.411.601.592.072.311.50
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.510.502.922.683.144.062.30
Mf/o Textiles4.8814.0112.9513.2915.5614.5712.54
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.813.653.644.424.863.903.88
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.543.942.382.371.594.084.77
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.774.924.875.492.466.922.00
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.1114.0013.6215.7417.8717.1415.28
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.4713.0813.3013.8314.4914.9613.84
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.993.843.453.641.613.864.17
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.309.468.797.778.919.127.50
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.207.466.247.679.109.237.67
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.647.185.026.989.769.166.42
Mf/o Basic Metals9.6521.4727.0225.3518.5012.0911.12
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.2716.3819.9519.0313.9310.7311.11
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.1510.6011.0813.2111.159.258.51

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

 

 

 

 

Annex-III

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI Index for last 6 months
Feb-22Mar-22Apr-22May-22Jun-22*Jul-22*
ALL COMMODITIES100.0145.3148.9152.3155.0154.0153.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62167.5170.9174.5178.5182.4177.5
A. Food Articles15.26170.4169.6175.3178.4183.6178.9
Cereals2.82164.2167.7170.4171.3170.3172.1
Paddy1.43161.7163.1164.4165.1165.5166.2
Wheat1.03166.1171.4173.3174.1171.8173.6
Pulses0.64173.5175.1174.7173.5172.6175.1
Vegetables1.87212.7180.0186.7224.2259.1226.1
Potato0.28170.6181.7194.5232.0255.2289.5
Onion0.16266.8218.6157.5139.3150.4172.5
Fruits1.6168.0177.9211.2189.9194.1188.2
Milk4.44157.8161.6163.3163.9164.2164.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.4167.3169.6169.6173.6177.8173.1
B. Non-Food Articles4.12170.2175.0177.5179.9176.3171.7
Oil Seeds1.12215.4226.6227.2223.7217.5208.1
C. Minerals0.83225.0228.9208.2210.2208.2210.2
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas2.41125.1151.6152.5165.5176.4167.5
     Crude Petroleum1.95129.1161.9147.3163.3173.5162.1
II. FUEL & POWER13.15138.3143.9151.2163.6155.4165.6
LPG0.64126.4133.0149.7154.8148.6135.3
Petrol1.60139.1149.7157.1173.5167.6180.3
HSD3.10147.5157.8169.3204.3177.4210.0
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23138.9142.3144.7145.0143.7143.1
Mf/o Food Products9.12160.5165.7169.9170.8169.6167.0
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats2.64190.1202.5210.7213.6207.3193.4
Mf/o Beverages0.91127.6127.0127.7128.4128.5128.4
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51159.8162.4164.6164.3164.0164.8
Mf/o Textiles4.88142.4143.9145.8148.5148.6147.2
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81144.7145.1146.5146.7146.7147.3
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54121.3120.4121.0121.4122.5122.9
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork0.77142.9144.4146.0141.7148.3143.0
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11143.3148.5153.7156.3155.8153.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47139.2142.3145.7147.0147.5147.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products1.99137.9138.0139.6139.1139.9139.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.30127.3130.0131.7132.0131.6130.5
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.20126.7127.7130.5131.9132.6132.0
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64128.4129.8133.4136.1135.9134.3
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65147.1157.5161.2158.2150.2148.9
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27122.9132.3134.5133.3129.0128.0
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15133.5135.3138.8140.6139.3140.3

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: