Inflation in June 2021 Registered at 12.07%

The annual rate of inflation is 12.07% (Provisional) for the month of June 2021 (over June 2020)as compared to– 1.81%in June 2020. The high rate of inflation in June 2021is primarily due to the low base effect and rise in prices of mineral oils viz. petrol, diesel (HSD), naphtha, ATF, furnace oil, and manufactured products like basic metal, food products, chemical products etc as compared the corresponding month of the previous year.

Inflation in June 2021 Registered at 12.07%

Sharing is caring!

The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India(Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of June, 2021(Provisional) and for the month of April, 2021 (Final). Provisional figures of the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on the 14th of every month (or next working day), with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month based on data compiled from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released.

The annual rate of inflation is 12.07% (Provisional) for the month of June 2021 (over June 2020)as compared to– 1.81%in June 2020. The high rate of inflation in June 2021is primarily due to the low base effect and rise in prices of mineral oils viz. petrol, diesel (HSD), naphtha, ATF, furnace oil, and manufactured products like basic metal, food products, chemical products etc as compared the corresponding month of the previous year. The annual change in the components of the WPI index and inflation in the last three months is given below:

Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation(Y-o-Y in %) *
 

All Commodities/Major Groups

 

Weight (%)

Apr-21 (F)May-21 (P)June-21 (P)
IndexInflationIndexInflationIndexInflation
All Commodities100.0132.010.74132.712.94133.712.07
I Primary Articles22.6151.59.94150.59.61151.87.74
II Fuel & Power13.2108.921.27110.537.61113.732.83
III. Manufactured Products64.2129.99.44131.010.83131.510.88
Food Index24.4158.87.52158.68.11158.66.66

Note: P: Provisional, F: Final , * Annual rate of WPI inflation is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year.

 

The month over month changein WPI index for the month ofJune 2021 (as compared to May 2021) was 0.75 %.  The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarizedbelow:

 

Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeight (%)Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21 (P)June-21 (P)
All Commodities1000.881.261.411.620.530.75
I Primary Articles22.6-2.091.520.202.78-0.660.86
II Fuel & Power13.23.924.973.31-0.271.472.90
III. Manufactured Products64.21.620.561.511.560.850.38
Food Index24.4-1.871.050.333.18-0.130.00

Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month.

Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI

  1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): –The index for this major group increased by 0.86 % to 151.8 (Provisional) in June, 2021 from 150.5 (Provisional) for the month of May, 2021. Prices of non-food articles (2.55%); crude petroleum & natural gas (2.33 %); minerals (0.98%) and food articles (0.31%) increased in June 2021 compared to May 2021.
  2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%):- The index for this major group increased by 2.90 % to 113.7 (Provisional) in June, 2021 from 110.5 (Provisional) for the month of May, 2021. Prices of Mineral Oils increased by 4.91 % in June, 2021 as compared to May, 2021.
  3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): The index for this major group increased by 0.38 % to 131.5 (Provisional) in June, 2021 as compared to 131.0 in May, 2021. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 11 groups have witnessed increase in prices,8groups have witnessed decrease in June 2021 as compared to May 2021 and for 3 groups the prices remained unchanged.The increase in prices are primarily contributed by the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; wood and of products of wood and cork and other non-metallic mineral products. Some of the groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of tobacco products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; paper and paper products; food products; and rubber and plastics productsin June, 2021 as compared to May, 2021.

WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%)

The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Products’ from Manufactured Products group have remained unchanged at 158.6 in June, 2021 as compared to May, 2021.The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 8.11 % in May, 2021 to 6.66 % in June, 2021.

          Final index for April, 2021 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)

For the month of April, 2021, the final WPI and inflation rate for All Commodities (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 132.0 and 10.74 % respectively. The details of All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for June, 2021 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.

            Response Rate

The WPI for June, 2021 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 73percent, while the final figure for April, 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of92percent. The Provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI.This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in

            Next date of Press Release

Index Numbers of WPI for the month of July,2021 would be released on 16/08/2021.

Annex-I

All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for June, 2021

 

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightIndex(Latest Month)*Latest month over monthCumulative Inflation (YoY)WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-20212021-2022*2020-20212021-2022*June-20June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES100.00133.71.530.75-2.2511.91-1.8112.07
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62151.82.620.86-1.099.09-0.077.74
A. Food Articles15.26160.21.500.312.524.002.103.09
Cereals2.82157.8-0.31-0.503.31-2.772.72-2.71
Paddy1.43161.61.53-0.433.89-1.124.55-2.42
Wheat1.03156.2-1.86-0.766.23-2.395.11-1.45
Pulses0.64177.5-0.31-0.8412.3911.4410.1011.49
Vegetables1.87165.38.6818.49-6.38-6.18-9.21-0.78
Potato0.28183.410.295.5856.76-29.6756.20-30.97
Onion0.16219.7-5.8525.5416.9316.39-15.2764.32
Fruits1.60159.2-0.92-12.961.1316.502.315.57
Milk4.44154.40.33-0.525.282.074.401.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.40165.63.531.532.9510.044.458.59
B. Non-Food Articles4.12148.72.122.55-3.2317.60-2.8018.86
Oil Seeds1.12212.90.781.963.0134.513.2037.53
C. Minerals0.83186.110.210.981.4018.048.4111.91
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas2.4192.317.132.33-35.5955.47-22.3636.34
            Crude Petroleum1.9591.428.022.81-43.93100.90-25.1762.63
II. FUEL & POWER13.15113.76.602.90-17.3630.27-16.2432.83
LPG0.649713.02-7.71-16.6635.99-19.9631.44
Petrol1.60106.27.976.41-25.5456.03-22.3459.94
HSD3.10114.513.839.46-26.6652.07-24.5559.92
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23131.50.340.38-0.0310.380.0810.88
Mf/o Food Products9.12155.91.03-0.575.0813.915.1213.38
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.64185.42.23-2.7812.2146.8214.3244.28
Mf/o Beverages0.911260.08-0.081.950.511.780.40
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51157.7-1.25-1.003.300.362.99-0.57
Mf/o Textiles4.88129.4-1.390.86-3.5211.74-4.8613.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81139.9-0.79-0.07-0.171.35-0.511.89
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54118.9-0.590.08-1.340.65-0.841.11
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork0.77138.70.750.95-0.743.68-0.303.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11132.8-0.33-0.67-2.0610.36-1.7110.30
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47128.10.170.23-3.4310.83-2.7710.72
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products1.99136.90.541.563.134.692.865.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.301210.28-0.33-1.8313.09-1.4612.35
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.20121.60.080.910.032.540.002.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64124.9-1.53-0.161.101.740.082.46
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65133.80.481.52-4.4725.50-4.5128.90
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27116.70.320.00-2.1021.63-1.8723.62
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15126.30.891.28-2.469.43-2.0710.98

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

 

 

Annex-II

 

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightAnnual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI  for last 6 months
Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21*June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES100.002.514.837.8910.7412.9412.07
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62-1.563.017.289.949.617.74
A. Food Articles15.26-2.931.813.444.604.313.09
Cereals2.82-7.40-6.58-4.08-3.07-2.52-2.71
Paddy1.43-0.18-0.371.38-0.43-0.49-2.42
Wheat1.03-11.62-10.58-7.73-3.16-2.54-1.45
Pulses0.647.9210.2513.1410.7412.0911.49
Vegetables1.87-21.06-2.95-5.19-8.97-9.00-0.78
Potato0.28-23.48-30.16-33.40-30.01-27.90-30.97
Onion0.16-32.5531.285.15-19.7223.2464.32
Fruits1.603.089.4016.1823.5420.175.57
Milk4.443.363.542.652.042.511.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.40-1.830.655.5910.8810.738.59
B. Non-Food Articles4.124.244.0211.9415.5818.3718.86
Oil Seeds1.128.8514.0523.5829.9535.9437.53
C. Minerals0.8312.3517.0919.9620.6422.1311.91
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas2.41-9.445.2938.4980.7656.0636.34
            Crude Petroleum1.95-2.6119.5484.13162.24102.5162.63
II. FUEL & POWER13.15-3.822.039.7521.2737.6132.83
LPG0.642.681.4210.8221.4660.9531.44
Petrol1.60-7.314.9621.7246.4162.2859.94
HSD3.10-10.313.1619.7732.8966.3059.92
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.235.476.067.849.4410.8310.88
Mf/o Food Products9.124.997.019.7413.1315.2113.38
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.6420.8227.1535.5144.5451.7144.28
Mf/o Beverages0.91-0.240.560.320.560.560.40
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.513.752.582.142.49-0.81-0.57
Mf/o Textiles4.885.766.849.1710.0011.3713.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.811.231.091.161.011.161.89
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.541.02-1.190.090.420.421.11
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork0.772.642.643.694.373.233.43
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.113.084.498.5510.1210.6810.30
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.473.966.308.7411.1110.6510.72
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products1.990.690.842.853.384.825.88
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.307.407.7811.2713.8913.0412.35
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.201.471.203.532.891.952.79
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.640.930.343.871.711.052.46
Mf/o Basic Metals9.6515.3113.1816.9820.1927.5928.90
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.2711.3210.0015.1417.3424.0223.62
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.153.915.325.646.7910.5510.98

* = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

 

Annex-III

 

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI Index for last 6 months
Jan-21Feb-21Mar-21Apr-21May-21*June-21*
ALL COMMODITIES100.00126.5128.1129.9132.0132.7133.7
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62144.9147.1147.4151.5150.5151.8
A. Food Articles15.26155.8157.5156.4161.6159.7160.2
Cereals2.82155.1154.8155.1157.7158.6157.8
Paddy1.43162.0161.7161.5162.0162.3161.6
Wheat1.03149.1149.6150.3156.1157.4156.2
Pulses0.64166.3168.9171.3175.3179.0177.5
Vegetables1.87170.6167.5149.9152.3139.5165.3
Potato0.28200.7147.5143.8162.3173.7183.4
Onion0.16316.0362.6241.1164.1175.0219.7
Fruits1.60144.0152.4160.1191.0182.9159.2
Milk4.44154.0154.9155.2154.7155.2154.4
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.40150.3154.7155.0162.1163.1165.6
B. Non-Food Articles4.12137.7137.0139.7143.2145.0148.7
Oil Seeds1.12171.0175.3185.0195.7208.8212.9
C. Minerals0.83172.8184.3188.1185.9184.3186.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas2.4178.785.689.690.290.292.3
            Crude Petroleum1.9574.683.288.288.988.991.4
II. FUEL & POWER13.15100.7105.7109.2108.9110.5113.7
LPG0.6488.2100.1106.5108.1105.197.0
Petrol1.6081.188.897.597.899.8106.2
HSD3.1086.194.8103.6101.0104.6114.5
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23125.3126.0127.9129.9131.0131.5
Mf/o Food Products9.12145.2146.6149.8154.2156.8155.9
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.64159.0164.4172.5182.7190.7185.4
Mf/o Beverages0.91123.8124.6125.0125.7126.1126.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51157.7159.0157.8160.3159.3157.7
Mf/o Textiles4.88123.1124.9127.4128.7128.3129.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81139.5139.6140.0140.3140.0139.9
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54118.6116.7117.6118.2118.8118.9
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork0.77136.3136.2137.7138.4137.4138.7
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11124.0125.7130.7132.8133.7132.8
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47120.8123.1125.6128.0127.8128.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products1.99131.5132.8133.4134.7134.8136.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.30116.1116.3119.5122.2121.4121.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.20117.4117.9120.2121.2120.5121.6
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64119.0119.8123.6124.7125.1124.9
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65122.8121.1124.0128.6131.8133.8
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27107.2105.6110.3113.0116.7116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15119.7120.7121.8122.6124.7126.3

* = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

CATEGORIES
TAGS

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)
Disqus (0 )
shares