LimeLight

Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India Registered Annual Rate of Inflation as 11.39%

The month over month change in WPI index for the month of August, 2021 (as compared to July, 2021) was 1.04 %.

Sharing is caring!

The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India (Base Year: 2011-12) for the month of August 2021 (Provisional) and for the month of June 2021 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.

The annual rate of inflation is 11.39% (Provisional) for the month of August 2021 (over August 2020) as compared to 0.41% in August 2020. The high rate of inflation in August 2021 is primarily due to the rise in prices of non-food articles, mineral oils; crude petroleum & natural gas; manufactured products like basic metals; food products; textiles; chemicals and chemical products etc as compared to the corresponding month of the previous year. The annual change in the components of the WPI index and inflation in the last three months is given below.

Index Numbers & Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeight (%)Jun-21 (F)Jul-21 (P)Aug-21 (P)
IndexInflationIndexInflationIndexInflation
All Commodities100133.712.07134.511.16135.911.39
I Primary Articles22.6153.08.59153.45.72155.86.20
   II Fuel & Power13.2110.729.32114.326.02116.026.09
   III Manufactured Products64.2131.610.96132.011.20133.011.39
Food Index24.4158.76.72159.34.46159.63.43

Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

The month over month change in WPI index for the month of August, 2021 (as compared to July, 2021) was 1.04 %. The monthly change in WPI index for last six-month is summarized below:

Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major GroupsWeightMar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21 (P)Aug-21 (P)
All Commodities1001.411.620.680.600.601.04
I Primary Articles22.620.202.78-0.861.860.261.56
   II Fuel & Power13.153.31-0.270.830.823.251.49
   III Manufactured Products64.231.511.561.230.080.300.76
Food Index24.380.333.180.00-0.060.380.19

Note: P: Provisional, # Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month

Month over Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:

  1. Primary Articles (weight 22.62%): – The index for this major group increased by (1.56%) to 155.8 (provisional) in August 2021 from 153.4 (provisional) for the month of July 2021. Prices of Minerals (12.22%), Non-food Articles (6.18%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (1.51%) increased in August 2021 as compared to July 2021. Prices of Food Articles (-0.25%) declined in August 2021 as compared to July 2021.
  2. Fuel & Power (weight 13.15%): – The index for this major group increased by (1.49%) to 116.0 (provisional) in August 2021 from 114.3 (provisional) for the month of July 2021. Prices of Mineral Oils (2.31%) and Coal (0.31%) increased in August 2021 as compared to July 2021. Prices of electricity remain unchanged.
  3. Manufactured Products (weight 64.23%): – The index for this major group increased by (0.76%) to 133.0 (provisional) in August 2021 from 132.0 (provisional) for the month of July 2021. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured Products, 14 groups have witnessed an increase in prices; 6 groups have witnessed decrease and for two groups the prices remained unchanged in August 2021 as compared to July 2021. The increase in prices in mainly contributed by the manufacture of basic metals; food products; chemicals and chemical products; electrical equipment and the manufacture of textiles. Some of the groups that have witnessed a decrease in prices are manufacture of other manufacturing; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; leather and related products; other transport equipment and tobacco products in August 2021 as compared to July 2021.

WPI food index (weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group have increased from 159.3 in July, 2021 to 159.6 in August, 2021. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 4.46% in July, 2021 to 3.43% in August, 2021.

Final index for the month of June, 2021 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of June, 2021, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for ‘All Commodities’ (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 133.7 and 12.07% respectively.  The details of All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups for August, 2021 are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y- o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. The WPI Index for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.

Response Rate:The WPI for August, 2021 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 77 percent, while the final figure for June, 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of 91 percent. The Provisional figuresofWPIwillundergorevisionasperthefinalrevisionpolicyofWPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in

Next date of Press Release: Index Numbers of WPI for the month of September,2021 would be released on 14/10/2021.

For Kind Attention:

The data collection of New Series of WPI (Base 2017-18) has also started with help of the Field Operation Division, National Statistical office, Government of India. The Industry Associations may ask industrial establishments (if selected) spread across the country to cooperate with the Survey Supervisor/Survey Enumerators of the NSO in collection of data since April 2017

 

Annex-I

All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for August, 2021

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightIndex (Latest Month) *Latest month over month (MoM)Cumulative Inflation (YoY)WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2020-20212021-2022*2020-20212021-2022*Aug-20August 2021*
ALL COMMODITIES100.00135.90.831.04-1.3211.690.4111.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62155.81.101.560.067.931.886.20
A. Food Articles15.26160.91.05-0.253.322.114.42-1.29
Cereals2.82158.0-1.050.641.77-2.47-1.60-1.13
Paddy1.43161.8-0.240.313.64-1.652.86-2.18
Wheat1.03153.9-1.970.203.91-2.02-1.47-0.19
Pulses0.64174.40.000.9811.4410.439.869.41
Vegetables1.87183.91.73-3.36-0.34-8.127.23-13.30
Potato0.28194.08.192.3265.09-33.2583.44-39.81
Onion0.16231.85.17-0.47-6.4035.04-34.4462.78
Fruits1.60150.85.513.790.007.90-0.25-5.10
Milk4.44156.80.131.234.982.164.392.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.40158.70.99-3.234.078.326.233.46
B. Non-Food Articles4.12161.61.376.18-3.3620.88-3.3128.76
Oil Seeds1.12239.61.1010.472.8839.522.7053.79
C. Minerals0.83191.90.6612.222.3613.175.8114.50
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas2.41101.11.691.51-28.5551.48-16.4440.03
    Crude Petroleum1.95102.12.481.79-33.8288.16-15.4064.41
II. FUEL & POWER13.15116.01.431.49-14.2427.67-9.0926.09
LPG0.64109.90.008.70-10.8538.356.1548.11
Petrol1.60118.40.413.59-20.9757.80-13.6661.53
HSD3.10120.71.140.25-21.9352.24-14.3350.69
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23133.00.590.760.3710.851.3611.39
Mf/o Food Products9.12157.41.450.965.1413.545.5112.59
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.64188.43.071.3414.0444.6217.7340.49
Mf/o Beverages0.91127.00.240.871.640.611.291.36
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51160.3-2.92-0.432.531.56-0.584.77
Mf/o Textiles4.88132.20.091.30-3.9813.63-4.3216.99
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81142.00.810.85-0.302.28-0.073.27
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54118.20.34-0.51-1.090.51-0.920.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork0.77140.4-0.520.29-0.654.21-0.525.09
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11132.5-0.75-0.15-1.9910.47-1.9811.34
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47130.20.171.09-2.8411.29-1.7812.14
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products1.99134.00.54-0.813.314.083.402.52
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.30122.20.281.41-1.5612.92-0.6513.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.20121.9-0.600.00-0.033.25-0.094.55
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64125.5-0.990.401.182.231.524.32
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65135.82.601.34-2.9426.981.8227.51
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27116.72.951.21-0.4221.184.3819.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15129.3-0.710.47-2.1411.88-1.9214.93

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

Annex-II

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI based inflation figures for last 6 months (Y-o-Y)
Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21*Aug-21*
ALL COMMODITIES100.007.8910.7413.1112.0711.1611.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.627.289.949.408.595.726.20
A. Food Articles15.263.444.604.253.280.00-1.29
Cereals2.82-4.08-3.07-2.58-2.77-2.79-1.13
Paddy1.431.38-0.43-0.55-2.36-2.71-2.18
Wheat1.03-7.73-3.16-2.54-1.77-2.35-0.19
Pulses0.6413.1410.7412.0911.568.349.41
Vegetables1.87-5.19-8.97-7.18-0.78-8.73-13.30
Potato0.28-33.40-30.01-26.11-31.09-36.35-39.81
Onion0.165.15-19.7223.2464.3272.0162.78
Fruits1.6016.1823.5417.816.96-3.52-5.10
Milk4.442.652.042.311.651.842.95
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.405.5910.8810.798.727.973.46
B. Non-Food Articles4.1211.9415.5818.3718.6322.9428.76
Oil Seeds1.1223.5829.9536.0036.7640.7553.79
C. Minerals0.8319.9620.6413.2515.332.7014.50
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas2.4138.4980.7659.5246.9740.2840.03
    Crude Petroleum1.9584.13162.24108.2078.4765.5164.41
II. FUEL & POWER13.159.7521.2736.7429.3226.0226.09
LPG0.6410.8221.4660.4931.4436.2548.11
Petrol1.6021.7246.4164.8859.9456.5861.53
HSD3.1019.7732.8969.1659.9252.0250.69
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.237.849.4411.2510.9611.2011.39
Mf/o Food Products9.129.7413.1315.5813.3113.1312.59
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.6435.5144.5451.9543.5842.8940.49
Mf/o Beverages0.910.320.560.320.080.721.36
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.512.142.49-0.81-0.632.164.77
Mf/o Textiles4.889.1710.0011.5514.1715.5916.99
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.811.161.011.082.843.233.27
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.540.090.421.010.090.930.08
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork0.773.694.373.913.434.245.09
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.118.5510.129.7710.4710.6811.34
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.478.7411.1111.1710.8911.1312.14
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products1.992.853.386.454.183.922.52
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.3011.2713.8912.8511.9812.3013.57
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.203.532.892.282.623.924.55
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.643.871.710.162.132.884.32
Mf/o Basic Metals9.6516.9820.1929.2429.0929.0927.51
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.2715.1417.3424.3423.4121.5019.45
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.155.646.7912.1512.0413.5914.93

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

Annex-III

Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/ItemsWeightWPI Index for last 6 months
Mar-21Apr-21May-21Jun-21Jul-21*Aug-21*
ALL COMMODITIES100.00129.9132.0132.9133.7134.5135.9
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES22.62147.4151.5150.2153.0153.4155.8
A. Food Articles15.26156.4161.6159.6160.5161.3160.9
Cereals2.82155.1157.7158.5157.7157.0158.0
Paddy1.43161.5162.0162.2161.7161.3161.8
Wheat1.03150.3156.1157.4155.7153.6153.9
Pulses0.64171.3175.3179.0177.6172.7174.4
Vegetables1.87149.9152.3142.3165.3190.3183.9
Potato0.28143.8162.3178.0183.1189.6194.0
Onion0.16241.1164.1175.0219.7232.9231.8
Fruits1.60160.1191.0179.3161.3145.3150.8
Milk4.44155.2154.7154.9154.4154.9156.8
Eggs, Meat & Fish2.40155.0162.1163.2165.8164.0158.7
B. Non-Food Articles4.12139.7143.2145.0148.4152.2161.6
Oil Seeds1.12185.0195.7208.9211.7216.9239.6
C. Minerals0.83188.1185.9170.9191.8171.0191.9
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas2.4189.690.292.299.599.6101.1
    Crude Petroleum1.9588.288.991.4100.3100.3102.1
II. FUEL & POWER13.15109.2108.9109.8110.7114.3116.0
LPG0.64106.5108.1104.897.0101.1109.9
Petrol1.6097.597.8101.4106.2114.3118.4
HSD3.10103.6101.0106.4114.5120.4120.7
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS64.23127.9129.9131.5131.6132.0133.0
Mf/o Food Products9.12149.8154.2157.3155.8155.9157.4
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats2.64172.5182.7191.0184.5185.9188.4
Mf/o Beverages0.91125.0125.7125.8125.6125.9127.0
Mf/o Tobacco Products0.51157.8160.3159.3157.6161.0160.3
Mf/o Textiles4.88127.4128.7128.5129.7130.5132.2
Mf/o Wearing Apparel0.81140.0140.3139.9141.2140.8142.0
Mf/o Leather and Related Products0.54117.6118.2119.5117.7118.8118.2
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork0.77137.7138.4138.3138.7140.0140.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products1.11130.7132.8132.6133.0132.7132.5
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products6.47125.6128.0128.4128.3128.8130.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products1.99133.4134.7136.9134.7135.1134.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products2.30119.5122.2121.2120.6120.5122.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products3.20120.2121.2120.9121.4121.9121.9
Cement, Lime and Plaster1.64123.6124.7124.0124.5125.0125.5
Mf/o Basic Metals9.65124.0128.6133.5134.0134.0135.8
Mild Steel – Semi Finished Steel1.27110.3113.0117.0116.5115.3116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment3.15121.8122.6126.5127.5128.7129.3

Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button