LimeLight

FDI Inflow of USD 318.80 Billion Came Under Make In India between April 2014 and September 2019

Sharing is caring!

Government of India had launched the ‘Make in India’ initiative in 2014 for promoting India as an important investment destination and a global hub for manufacturing, design and innovation. Sector-wise FDI data on investments is maintained centrally and is at Annexure I.

Giving an update on Make In India’s Investment flow, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal informed the Lok Sabha in a written reply.

FDI can be one measure to track the growth of Make in India. The total Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflow was USD 318.80 billion between April 2014 and September 2019, representing nearly 50% of the cumulative FDI in India since April 2000. In 2018-19, FDI inflow stood at a record of USD 62 billion, highest ever recorded for a fiscal year ever specially in Services Sector (Fin., Banking, Insurance, Non Fin/ Business, Outsourcing, Courier, Tech. Testing and Analysis etc.), Automobile Industry, Construction (Infrastructure) Activities. The sector-wise statement on FDI Equity Inflows from April 2014 to March 2019 and Financial Year-wise FDI Equity and FDI inflow is placed at Annexure I & II respectively.

ANNEXURE I

STATEMENT ON SECTOR-WISE FDI EQUITY INFLOWS
FROM APRIL 2014 TO MARCH 2019

Sl NoSector2014-15
Apr-Mar
2015-16
Apr-Mar
2016-17
Apr-Mar
2017-18
Apr-Mar
2018-19
Apr-Mar
Total
  FDI
in US$ million
FDI
in US$ million
FDI
in US$ million
FDI
in US$ million
FDI
in US$ million
1METALLURGICAL INDUSTRIES359.34456.311,440.18371.76598.843,226.43
2MINING684.39520.6755.7536.41223.581,520.81
3POWER707.04868.801,112.981,621.001,105.645,415.47
4NON-CONVENTIONAL ENERGY615.95776.51783.571,204.461,446.164,826.66
5PETROLEUM & NATURAL GAS1,079.02103.02180.4024.18138.431,525.06
6BOILERS AND STEAM GENERATING PLANTS1.3377.9153.9168.130.01201.29
7PRIME MOVER (OTHER THAN ELECTRICAL GENERATORS)230.70159.13286.88159.06244.921,080.68
8ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENTS574.83444.882,230.69488.72976.504,715.63
9COMPUTER SOFTWARE & HARDWARE2,296.045,904.363,651.716,153.206,415.2124,420.52
10ELECTRONICS96.84208.3983.97196.87451.881,037.95
11TELECOMMUNICATIONS2,894.941,324.405,563.696,211.842,667.9118,662.78
12INFORMATION & BROADCASTING (INCLUDING PRINT MEDIA)254.961,009.341,516.68638.671,252.364,672.01
13AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY2,725.642,526.821,609.322,089.532,623.2211,574.52
14AIR TRANSPORT (INCLUDING AIR FREIGHT)74.56361.2583.40628.53190.641,338.37
15SEA TRANSPORT333.22429.30735.061,051.49279.252,828.31
16PORTS1.900.000.000.000.001.90
17RAILWAY RELATED COMPONENTS129.7373.9987.5798.5472.19462.02
18INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY716.79568.26329.30462.82338.182,415.35
19MACHINE TOOLS24.06126.3823.8945.1644.93264.42
20AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY72.3516.4415.1917.205.78126.96
21EARTH-MOVING MACHINERY30.1197.6652.2329.1834.16243.33
22MISCELLANEOUS MECHANICAL & ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES186.69274.57245.24106.42162.67975.59
23COMMERCIAL, OFFICE & HOUSEHOLD EQUIPMENTS33.3936.687.4420.9711.78110.27
24MEDICAL AND SURGICAL APPLIANCES145.93173.26479.7187.23156.721,042.85
25INDUSTRIAL INSTRUMENTS0.857.420.802.281.6212.97
26SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS32.346.3676.665.533.15124.05
27FERTILIZERS225.3220.930.8926.6886.73360.54
28CHEMICALS (OTHER THAN FERTILIZERS)762.761,469.951,392.801,307.901,980.996,914.40
29PHOTOGRAPHIC RAW FILM AND PAPER0.750.000.000.000.000.75
30DYE-STUFFS54.893.3210.700.001.5270.43
31DRUGS & PHARMACEUTICALS1,497.74754.26857.391,009.96265.974,385.32
32TEXTILES (INCLUDING DYED,PRINTED)197.42230.13618.95454.45198.141,699.09
33PAPER AND PULP (INCLUDING PAPER PRODUCTS)116.2185.21197.6171.1738.00508.21
34SUGAR27.77105.8515.927.901.10158.54
35FERMENTATION INDUSTRIES225.38202.36110.8638.48149.49726.57
36FOOD PROCESSING INDUSTRIES515.86505.88727.22904.90628.243,282.10
37VEGETABLE OILS AND VANASPATI148.3434.22108.4585.12116.22492.35
38SOAPS, COSMETICS & TOILET PREPARATIONS177.22193.2692.60137.03154.09754.20
39RUBBER GOODS284.51296.15262.76392.21197.641,433.27
40LEATHER,LEATHER GOODS AND PICKERS34.2117.132.3022.004.5280.16
41GLUE AND GELATIN21.440.8290.603.7613.29129.91
42GLASS41.8225.7851.6970.9235.59225.80
43CERAMICS35.2951.2115.4050.1258.09210.11
44CEMENT AND GYPSUM PRODUCTS208.9919.692,130.1019.4417.612,395.83
45TIMBER PRODUCTS8.9753.1710.239.917.7590.03
46DEFENCE INDUSTRIES0.080.100.000.012.182.37
47CONSULTANCY SERVICES458.13517.47261.14759.67410.612,407.02
48SERVICES SECTOR (Fin.,Banking,Insurance,Non Fin/Business,Outsourcing,R&D,Courier,Tech. Testing and Analysis, Other)3,250.036,889.468,684.076,708.589,157.5434,689.68
49HOSPITAL & DIAGNOSTIC CENTRES567.85742.35747.38708.091,044.613,810.29
50EDUCATION78.86230.78160.12285.75776.731,532.23
51HOTEL & TOURISM777.011,332.69916.131,131.971,075.755,233.55
52TRADING2,727.963,845.322,338.404,348.134,462.1317,721.93
53RETAIL TRADING168.72262.24450.94223.78442.831,548.51
54AGRICULTURE SERVICES59.9584.6576.43110.1988.07419.29
55DIAMOND,GOLD ORNAMENTS280.1858.54123.92233.0329.15724.82
56TEA AND COFFEE (PROCESSING & WAREHOUSING COFFEE & RUBBER)1.431.121.6020.0213.6437.81
57PRINTING OF BOOKS (INCLUDING LITHO PRINTING INDUSTRY)72.58122.8153.17228.40549.801,026.75
58COIR1.360.000.000.000.001.36
59CONSTRUCTION (INFRASTRUCTURE) ACTIVITIES870.254,510.711,860.732,729.692,258.0012,229.38
60CONSTRUCTION DEVELOPMENT: Townships, housing, built-up infrastructure and construction-development projects769.14112.55105.14539.57213.151,739.55
61MISCELLANEOUS INDUSTRIES765.88668.77296.40398.76441.162,570.96
 Grand Total29,737.2740,000.9843,478.2744,856.7544,366.03202,439.31

 

ANNEXURE II

 

Financial Year wise FDI Equity and Total FDI Inflow

 

S. No.Financial Year(amount in US$ million)
  FDI Equity InflowTotal FDI Inflow
1.2014-1529,73745,148
2.2015-1640,00155,559
3.2016-1743,47860,220
4.2017-18 (P)44,85760,974
5.2018-19 (P)44,36662,001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(P)-Data is provisional. Subject to verification by RBI.

 

SMEStreet Desk

SMEStreet is fast growing platform dedicated to entrepreneurs from small and medium sized businesses (SMEs). Committed to facilitate Knowledge & Networking for Business Growth, SMEStreet offers value added content which shows the actual voice of Indian MSMEs.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: