LimeLight

Facilitating Collateral Free Working Capital Loans Upto Rs 10000 Under PM SVANidhi

Sharing is caring!

Consequent on the announcement of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan package, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has, on June 01, 2020, launched ‘Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AmtaNirbharNidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi). It aims at facilitating collateral-free working capital loans upto Rs 10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors across the country. It provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back upto Rs. 1,200 per annum on undertaking prescribed digital transactions. Further, on timely or early repayment, the vendors will be eligible for the next cycle of working capital loan with an enhanced limit.For the purpose of scheme administration, an end-to-end solution through an IT platform has been developed in collaboration with Small Industries Development Bank of India. The loan processing under the Scheme has commenced on July 02, 2020.

State / Union Territory-wise number of loan applications received, sanctioned and disbursed,as on 14th September, 2020, is at Annexure.

This was informed by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ANNEXURE
STATE-WISE DETAILS OF APPLICATIONS RECEIVED AND LOAN SANCTIONED UNDER PM SVANIDHI (AS ON 14-09-2020)
 State/UTNo. Of applications receivedNo. Of Loans sanctionedNo. Of Loans disbursed
1Andaman & Nicobar Islands1218315
2Andhra Pradesh63076173271728
3Arunachal Pradesh70531195
4Assam282220812
5Bihar221664515199
6Chandigarh504264102
7Chattisgarh75461955660
8D&NH and DD76325953
9Delhi792099074
10Goa31615210
11Gujarat90718384101668
12Haryana160574559337
13Himachal Pradesh1014528120
14Jammu & Kashmir536282
15Jharkhand1583370621104
16Karnataka3721697881151
17Kerala764835931170
18Ladakh300
19Madhya Pradesh26894216049085004
20Maharashtra83301153051345
21Manipur259650185
22Meghalaya2510
23Mizoram34817222
24Nagaland3940
25Odisha210854750622
26Puducherry937786
27Punjab5034131045
28Rajasthan283346773499
29Sikkim400
30Tamil Nadu36069112721488
31Telangana216070732494575
32Tripura119512016
33Uttarakhand2887844104
34Uttar Pradesh216532417572048
35West Bengal14011773
TOTAL1159763406835102616

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button