Centre Released Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9871 Crore to 17 States

Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 19,742 crore released to States in last 2 months

Centre Released Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9871 Crore to 17 States

Sharing is caring!

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released the 2nd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.

With the release of 2nd installment, a total amount of Rs. 19,742 crore has been released in the first two months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Thursday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.

The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.  The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.

The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.

The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22.  The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.

 

State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released

 

S. No.Name of StateAmount released in May 2021

(2nd  installment)

(Rs. in crore)

Total amount released in 2021-22

(April+May 2021)

(Rs. in crore)

Andhra Pradesh1438.082876.16
Assam531.331062.66
Haryana11.0022
Himachal Pradesh854.081708.16
Karnataka135.92271.84
Kerala1657.583315.16
Manipur210.33420.66
Meghalaya106.58213.16
Mizoram149.17298.34
Nagaland379.75759.5
Punjab840.081680.16
Rajasthan823.171646.34
Sikkim56.50113
Tamil Nadu183.67367.34
Tripura378.83757.66
Uttarakhand647.671295.34
West Bengal1467.252934.5
 Total9,871.0019,742.00

 

CATEGORIES
TAGS

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)
Disqus (0 )
shares