FinanceInFocusNews

Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 49355 Crore Released to States in FY 22

Sharing is caring!

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released 5th  monthly instalment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore to the States on 9th August 2021.  With the release of this instalment, a total amount of Rs. 49,355 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant (PDRD) in the current financial year.

Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs.9,871 crore released to 17 States

State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of PDRD Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is annexed.

The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant is provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission in monthly instalments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post-devolution.  The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 17 States during 2021-22.

The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22.

The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22.  Out of this, an amount of Rs. 49,355 crore (41.67%) has been released so far.

The States recommended for PDRD Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are : Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released

S.No.Name of StateAmount released in July 2021

(5th installment)

(Rs. in crore)

Total amount released during 2021-22

(Rs. in crore)

Andhra Pradesh1438.087190.42
Assam531.332656.67
Haryana11.0055.00
Himachal Pradesh854.084270.42
Karnataka135.92679.58
Kerala1657.588287.92
Manipur210.331051.67
Meghalaya106.58532.92
Mizoram149.17745.83
Nagaland379.751898.75
Punjab840.084200.42
Rajasthan823.174115.83
Sikkim56.50282.50
Tamil Nadu183.67918.33
Tripura378.831894.17
Uttarakhand647.673238.33
West Bengal1467.257336.25
 Total9,871.0049,355.00

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: