ExportsInFocus

Exports Grew by 16.78% and Imports by 51.02% in June 2022: Official Data

The trade deficit in June 2022 was USD 25.63 billion, while it was 70.25 billion USD during April -June 2022-23.

Sharing is caring!

India has achieved a monthly value of merchandise export in June 2022 amounting USD 37.94 billion, an increase of 16.78% over USD 32.49 billion in June 2021. India’s merchandise export in April -June 2022-23 was USD 116.77 billion with an increase of 22.22% over USD 95.54 billion in April -June 2021-22.

Value of non-petroleum exports in June 2022 was 30.12 USD billion, registering a positive growth of 5.53% over non-petroleum exports of USD 28.54 billion in June 2021. The cumulative value of non-petroleum exports in April -June 2022-23 was USD 92.49 billion, an increase of 11.92% over USD 82.65 billion in April -June 2021-22.

Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in June 2022 was USD 26.75 billion, registering a positive growth of 4.0% over non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 25.72 billion in June 2021. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April -June 202223 was USD 82.43 billion, an increase of 12.19% over cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 73.47 billion in April -June 202122.

Petroleum products (98.01%), Electronic goods (50.66%) and RMG of all Textiles (44.67%) led the way in high increase in exports during June 2022.

India’s merchandise import in June 2022 was USD 63.58 billion, an increase of 51.02% over USD 42.1 billion in June 2021. India’s merchandise imports in April -June 2022-23 was USD 187.02 billion with an increase of 47.31% over USD 126.96 billion in April -June 2021-22.

Value of non-petroleum imports was USD 42.84 billion in June 2022 with a positive growth of 36.36% over non-petroleum imports of USD 31.42 billion in June 2021. The cumulative value of non-petroleum imports in April -June 202223 was USD 126.95 billion, showing an increase of 32.18% compared to non-oil imports of USD 96.04 billion in April -June 202122.

Value of non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports was USD 36.7 billion in June 2022 with a positive growth of 31.71% over non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 27.87 billion in June 2021. Non-oil, non-GJ (Gold, Silver & Precious Metals) imports in April -June 2022-23 was USD 107.14 billion, recording a positive growth of 32.55%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 80.83 billion in April -June 2021-22.

The trade deficit in June 2022 was USD 25.63 billion, while it was 70.25 billion USD during April -June 2022-23.

 

Statement 1: India’s Total Trade in Merchandise goods in June 2022
Value in Billion USD% Growth
JUNE’22JUNE’21JUNE’22 vs JUNE’21
Exports37.9432.4916.78
Imports63.5842.1051.02
Deficit25.639.61

 

 

Statement 2: India’s Total Trade in Merchandise goods in April-June 2022-23
Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22-JUNE’22APR’21-JUNE’21APR-JUNE 2022-23 vs APR-JUNE 2021-22
Exports116.7795.5422.22
Imports187.02126.9647.31
Deficit70.2531.42

 

Statement 3: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in June 2022
Value in Billion USD% Growth
JUNE’22JUNE’21JUNE’22 vs JUNE’21
Exports30.1228.545.53
Imports42.8431.4236.36

 

 

Statement 4: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in April-June 2022-23
Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22-JUNE’22APR’21-JUNE’21APR-JUNE 2022-23 vs APR-JUNE 2021-22
Exports92.4982.6511.92
Imports126.9596.0432.18

 

Statement 5: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in June 2022
Value in Billion USD% Growth
JUNE’22JUNE’21JUNE’22 vs JUNE’21
Exports26.7525.724.00
Imports36.7027.8731.71

 

 

Statement 6: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in April-June 2022-23
Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22-JUNE’22APR’21-JUNE’21APR-JUNE 2022-23 vs APR-JUNE 2021-22
Exports82.4373.4712.19
Imports107.1480.8332.55

 

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 81% of total exports in June 2022, are –

 

Statement 7: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in June 2022
Value of Export (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupJune-22June-21June-22June-22 over June-21
Engineering goods9149.599295.0624.11-1.57
Petroleum products7826.603952.6820.6398.01
Gems and Jewellery3372.572824.448.8919.41
Organic and Inorganic chemicals2799.822666.327.385.01
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals1995.752021.425.26-1.27
Electronic goods1571.581043.104.1450.66
RMG of all Textiles1449.311001.813.8244.67
Rice1034.64742.702.7339.31
  1. Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.
925.241194.502.44-22.54
Plastic and Linoleum752.01979.521.98-23.23
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups30877.1025721.5581.3720.04
Rest7067.376771.4518.634.37
Total Exports37944.4832493.00100.0016.78

 

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 80% of total imports in June 2022, are –

 

Statement 8: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in June 2022
Value of Import (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupJune-22June-21June-22June-22 over June-21
Petroleum, Crude & products20734.0310678.4232.6194.17
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.6411.091875.6010.08241.81
Electronic goods5838.624601.619.1826.88
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical3628.933181.175.7114.08
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals3357.292454.655.2836.77
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones2748.482571.764.326.87
Gold2611.02969.024.11169.45
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.2157.091470.423.3946.70
Vegetable Oil1754.261435.432.7622.21
Non-ferrous metals1532.751457.192.415.19
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups50773.5630695.2779.8665.41
Rest12803.0411402.9920.1412.28
Total Imports63576.5942098.26100.0051.02

 

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 81% of total exports in April 2021-June 2022, are –

 

Statement 9: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in April 2021-June 2022
Value of Export (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupApr’22-June’22Apr’21-June’21Apr’21-June’22Apr’21-June’22 over Apr’20-June’21
Engineering goods28543.8525893.2924.4410.24
Petroleum products24274.7812891.1920.7988.31
Gems and Jewellery10065.969171.768.629.75
Organic and Inorganic chemicals8040.396874.756.8916.96
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals6131.395788.825.255.92
Electronic goods4643.862968.183.9856.45
RMG of all Textiles4439.443406.493.8030.32
  1. Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.
3124.413365.752.68-7.17
Rice2696.532412.212.3111.79
Plastic and Linoleum2314.732571.201.98-9.97
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups94275.3575343.6580.7425.13
Rest22492.4920193.2719.2611.39
Total Exports116767.8595536.92100.0022.22

 

 

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 80% of total imports in April 2021-June 2022, are –

 

Statement 10: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in April 2021-June 2022
Value of Import (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupApr’22-June’22Apr’21-June’21Apr’21-June’22Apr’21-June’22 over Apr’20-June’21
Petroleum, Crude & products60073.9430912.2232.1294.34
Electronic goods18239.5813899.169.7531.23
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.16764.215872.428.96185.47
Gold10360.937885.055.5431.40
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical10349.919213.385.5312.34
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals9980.747005.185.3442.48
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones8111.157287.544.3411.30
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.6254.734895.203.3427.77
Vegetable Oil5188.224157.392.7724.79
Non-ferrous metals5035.324036.952.6924.73
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups150358.7395164.5080.4058.00
Rest36663.9531792.6019.6015.32
Total Imports187022.67126957.10100.0047.31

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: