AmericasAPACGlobalNewsOffice TechTechnology For SMEs

Worldwide Semiconductor Revenue to Grew 25.1% in 2021: Gartner

Gartner also predicted that this market is going to exceed to $500 Billion for the first time

Sharing is caring!

Worldwide semiconductor revenue increased 25.1% in 2021 to total $583.5 billion, crossing the $500 billion threshold for the first time, according to preliminary results by Gartner, Inc.

“As the global economy bounced back in 2021, shortages appeared throughout the semiconductor supply chain, particularly in the automotive industry,” said Andrew Norwood, research vice president at Gartner. “The resulting combination of strong demand as well as logistics and raw material price increases drove semiconductors’ average selling price higher (ASP), contributing to overall revenue growth in 2021.

“The 5G smartphone market also helped drive semiconductor revenue, with unit production more than doubling to reach 555 million in 2021, compared to 250 million in 2020. U.S. sanctions imposed on Huawei resulted in other Chinese smartphone OEMs gaining share and fueling growth for 5G chipset vendors such as Qualcomm, MediaTek and Skyworks. Meanwhile HiSilicon, Huawei’s chip subsidiary, saw revenue decline from $8.2 billion in 2020 to around $1 billion in 2021.”

Samsung Electronics regained the top spot from Intel for the first time since 2018, with revenue increasing 31.6% in 2021 (see Table 1). Its memory revenue grew 34.2% in 2021, in line with the growth rate of the overall memory market. Intel dropped to the No. 2 position with 0.5% growth in 2021, delivering the lowest growth rate among the top 25 vendors.

Table 1. Top 10 Semiconductor Vendors by Revenue, Worldwide, 2021 (Millions of U.S. Dollars)

2021 Rank2020 RankVendor2021 Revenue2021 Market Share (%)2020 Revenue2020-2021 Growth (%)
12Samsung Electronics75,95013.057,72931.6
21Intel73,10012.572,7590.5
33SK Hynix36,3266.225,85440.5
44Micron Technology28,4494.922,03729.1
55Qualcomm26,8564.617,63252.3
66Broadcom18,7493.215,75419.0
78MediaTek17,4523.010,98858.8
87Texas Instruments16,9022.913,61924.1
910NVIDIA16,2562.810,64352.7
1014AMD15,8932.79,66564.4
  Others (outside top 10)257,54444.1209,55722.9
  Total semiconductor583,477100.0466,23725.1

Source: Gartner (January 2022)

Memory was again the best-performing device category, primarily due to increased server deployments by hyperscale cloud providers to satisfy remote working, learning and entertainment needs, as well as a surge in end-market demand for PCs and ultramobile. Revenue increased $42.1 billion over 2020, which amounted to 33.8% of overall semiconductor revenue growth in 2021.

Within memory, DRAM had the best performance with revenue growth of 40.4% in 2021, increasing revenue to $92.5 billion in 2021. Strong demand from servers and PCs created a DRAM undersupply that drove double-digit ASPs through most of the year.

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: