ClustersLimeLightNorth East

Projects Worth Rs.2563.14 Cr Sanctioned for North Eastern States under NESIDS

For timely implementation of projects, various steps for strengthening monitoring mechanism have been undertaken by the Ministry, which inter-alia, include payment through Public Financial Management System(PFMS); Geo-tagging of project sites; monitoring of physical progress through geo-tagged photographs; release of funds linked to physical and financial progress and inspection of major projects by Technical Wing of the Ministry on sample basis

Sharing is caring!

Under the North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), financial assistance is provided for projects of physical infrastructure relating to water supply, power, connectivity to promote tourism; and for projects of social sector for creation of infrastructure for primary and secondary education and health. So far, 110 projects worth Rs.2563.14 crore have been sanctioned in the North Eastern States under NESIDS, which are at various stages of implementation. The state-wise details of projects sanctioned; funds released and utilized under NESIDS are as under:-

(Rs. in crore)
S. No.StateProjects SanctionedFunds releasedFunds utilised
NumberCost
1Arunachal Pradesh23495.62310.91119.49
2Assam27648.67270.5581.52
3Manipur14296.17185.0267.26
4Meghalaya10237.63156.6964.92
5Mizoram10248.91203.2771.37
6Nagaland13233.68128.1457.06
7Sikkim5155.09121.9939.56
8Tripura8247.3761.3817.88
 Total1102563.141437.95519.06

Presently all the projects under NESIDS are ongoing and the period of completion will vary from project to project. For timely implementation of projects, various steps for strengthening monitoring mechanism have been undertaken by the Ministry, which inter-alia, include payment through Public Financial Management System(PFMS); Geo-tagging of project sites; monitoring of physical progress through geo-tagged photographs; release of funds linked to physical and financial progress and inspection of major projects by Technical Wing of the Ministry on sample basis; monitoring of projects by Chief Nodal Officers/Nodal Officers for effective implementation etc.

The state-wise details of projects sanctioned; funds released and utilized under Non-Lapsable Central Pool of Resources-State (NLCPR-State) scheme are as under:-

 

(Rs.in crore)
Sr No.StateProjects SanctionedFunds ReleasedFunds Utilised
NumberCost
1Arunachal Pradesh2072484.012031.391892.53
2Assam4463875.973046.492723.28
3Manipur1771857.131596.221458.06
4Meghalaya1071533.961132.041067.7
5Mizoram1591393.11210.051122.51
6Nagaland1701805.41574.521518.11
7Sikkim2471409.691207.811152.66
8Tripura1221874.521540.81510.74
 Total163516233.7813339.3212445.59

This information was given by Minister of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: