ClustersNewsNorth East

Funds Allocation by Various Ministries to North East Region Explained

The details of Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates and Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS during the last five years from 2016-17 to 2021-22 is given in Table 1 below.

Sharing is caring!

In all, 54 non-exempted Central Ministries/Departments, are presently mandated to spend atleast 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) for Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes in North East Region (NER). The details of Budget Estimates, Revised Estimates and Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS during the last five years from 2016-17 to 2021-22 is given in Table 1 below.

Table 1: Budget Estimates (BE), Revised Estimates (RE) and
Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS
( Rs. in crore)
                  YearBudget

Estimates

Revised
Estimates
Actual
Expenditure
2016-1729,124.7932,180.0829,367.9
2017-1843,244.6440,971.6939,753.44
2018-1947,994.8847,087.9546,054.80
2019-2059,369.9053,374.1948,533.80
2020-2160,112.1151,270.9048,563.82
2021-2268,020.2468,440.2638,455.57*
Source: Statement 11/23 of Union Budget, various years
Note: Actual Expenditure figures are provisional and subject to vetting by Ministry of Finance.*up to 31.12.2021, as reported by 54 Non-exempted Ministries/Departments.

 

The details of Ministry-wise allocation and expenditure under 10% GBS for the development of North East Region(NER) during the last five years from 2016-17 to 2020-21 is given at Annexure-I.

The details of the Revised Estimates (RE), Actual Expenditure and percentage thereof utilised in education and road development respectively in NER under 10% GBS during the last five years from 2016-17 to 2020-21 is given at Annexure-II.

Annexure-I

Revised Estimates (RE) and Actual Expenditure under 10% GBS from 2016-17 to 2020-21

(Rs. in Crore)

2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-21
S.NoMinistry/

Department

Revised EstimatesActual ExpenditureRevised EstimatesActual

Expenditure

Revised EstimatesActual ExpenditureRevised EstimatesActual ExpenditureRevised EstimatesActual Expenditure
1Agriculture  Research and Education317.0295.2323.0323.0460.0460.0462.7462.7497.6497.6
2Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare1195.6177.32838.31237.06726.32203.710136.74057.511619.92926.8
3Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries154.4152.8160.6149.8264.7261.8254.9256.9312.4326.7
4Ayurveda,

Yoga &Naturo,

Unani,Siddha & Homeo

103.0102.9155.0154.8107.9103.469.362.1113.0111.8
5Biotechnology189.7181.2147.2147.5159.9160.0154.6154.5166.7139.7
6Chemicals and Petrochemicals16.02.027.417.85.9206.822.0214.12.62.6
7Civil Aviation##0.079.90.0160.370.068.770.070.0
8Coal15.00.018.61.872.52.387.26.155.48.5
9Commerce132.5131.7100.0103.7102.9102.5110.0110.0100.0142.4
10Consumer Affairs354.1101.1362.45.0169.021.5195.086.51194.2529.9
11Culture172.1126.3131.6104.0168.7122.5122.2117.139.322.2
12Defence (Misc.)25.01427.3275.8275.8143.5143.5240.6238.6318.0315.3
13Development of North Eastern Region966.7950.6870.1715.31091.4628.51494.51483.01040.01066.3
14Drinking Water and Sanitation1625.01625.02370.02369.81997.81750.01833.91883.91700.01811.7
15Electronics and Information Technology314.9186.8221.0221.0337.0337.0321.3320.8305.0298.5
16Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities73.069.179.568.586.744.782.577.855.338.1
17Environment, Forests and Climate Change167.6140.0131.8129.6163.6158.6165.5141.9130.3132.1
18Fisheries0.00.00.00.00.00.063.884.883.282.0
19Food and Public Distribution77.467.557.252.8102.099.964.459.630.926.9
20Food Processing Industries68.966.363.453.087.038.888.919.4115.089.0
21Health and Family Welfare3130.03080.54086.13945.34345.44001.84556.94222.34573.44894.9
22Health Research75.08.875.071.692.587.4101.091.483.074.6
23Higher Education1688.51561.12783.52649.22341.02263.32863.02583.12496.22288.6
24Home Affairs30.0$33.033.033.0232.633.0315.4195.0460.3
25Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs102.0102.0639.3640.21203.6697.51252.61227.5563.5550.9
26Information and Broadcasting86.089.260.649.4122.265.2105.2127.745.351.8
27Labour and Employment61.061.0631.1631.0947.5947.51080.3634.41309.51165.1
28Land Resources164.0164.0180.0180.0198.6184.1178.3285.1123.9205.9
29Law and Justice92.448.8101.633.097.571.5120.0102.081.481.4
30Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises476.4326.4463.1590.7679.7667.5755.3720.6566.8482.1
31Mines27.829.330.370.861.172.073.076.274.782.6
32Minority Affairs244.0138.4287.4645.8432.4278.4477.7889.2467.2453.9
33New and Renewable Energy413.0204.9394.0168.0504.5122.4375.0128.1335.0105.1
34Panchayati Raj65.565.570.054.469.3111.748.079.565.765.7
35Pharmaceuticals26.326.338.952.033.533.541.436.479.383.3
36Police657.1$897.8981.3677.91430.2764.51179.9350.6748.2
37Posts47.034.572.621.777.222.653.935.898.192.7
38Power1041.4861.71220.71284.92891.02082.52508.82071.01056.01056.0
39Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade267.5240.01542.61541.71088.81088.01297.61288.7756.4956.0
40Public Enterprises0.70.70.80.70.90.91.00.50.60.3
41Road Transport and Highways4520.04464.75265.05237.86210.05944.56070.05982.17970.07935.2
42Rural Development4381.24281.24563.95275.53271.09742.54349.05501.45240.47979.2
43School Education and Literacy3935.63696.54110.34215.93952.14125.34448.24662.91667.84792.7
44Shipping93.380.6126.0125.9125.0105.059.156.342.032.0
45Skill Development and Entrepreneurship$$152.3155.4244.1222.8223.5124.7244.8215.5
46Social Justice and Empowerment243.3198.0253.1160.1318.0270.4343.8212.6306.8220.1
47Statistics and Programme Implementation30.021.318.812.424.926.749.4195.220.642.1
48Telecommunications1113.7460.21103.7531.6790.9307.5799.8862.11150.6802.4
49Textiles335.0339.0360.0344.4255.4231.9273.3217.5135.2169.1
50Tourism150.0221.3175.0175.9198.4214.4129.974.9115.0146.7
51Tribal Affairs449.0540.0526.0667.5600.0855.6706.01128.5551.3814.7
52Water Resources, River Development  & Ganga Rejuvination241.9301.8156.5910.1318.8746.4370.6566.2331.1407.2
53Women and Child Development1660.11550.32045.01902.52451.31665.02592.02724.72078.82326.0
54Youth Affairs and Sports113.8110.9174.9143.8183.5130.7233.5223.9146.5143.9
Total32180.1*29367.9*40971.739753.4^47088.046054.853374.248533.851270.948563.8

Source: Ministries/Departments

Note: Figures are provisional and subject to vetting of M-`inistry of Finance

$Figures not available.

# No allocation made in Statement 11.

* The Revised Estimates and Actual Expenditure during 2016-17 includes allocation and expenditure of Department of Heavy Industry (Revised Estimates-Rs. 50.0 Crores and Actual Expenditure- Rs. 56.0 Crores) and Ministry of Urban Development (Revised Estimates-Rs. 200.0 Crores and Actual Expenditure- Rs. 200.0 Crores) that was subsequently merged with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.

^ The Actual Expenditure during 2017-18 includes expenditure of  Department of Heavy Industry(Actual Expenditure-Rs. 40.0 Crore).

Annexure-II

Revised Estimates (RE) , Actual Expenditure and percentage utilised in Education and Road development under 10% GBS  in NER from 2016-17 to 2020-21

(Rs. in Crore)

YearDepartment of
Higher Education
Department of  School Education and LiteracyMinistry of Road Transport and Highways
Revised EstimatesActual

Expenditure

% of Actual Expenditure to RERevised EstimatesActual

Expenditure

% of Actual Expenditure to RERevised EstimatesActual

Expenditure

% of Actual Expenditure to RE
2016-171688.51561.192.53935.63696.593.94520.04464.798.8
2017-182783.52649.295.24110.34215.9102.65265.05237.899.5
2018-192341.02263.396.73952.14125.3104.46210.05944.595.7
2019-202863.02583.190.24448.24662.9104.86070.05982.198.6
2020-212496.22288.691.71667.84792.7287.47970.07935.299.6

 

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: