ClustersEast ZoneFood ProcessingLimeLightNewsSectors

Indian Tea Exports Posts 36 Year’s Highest Figure

Sharing is caring!

Indian tea exports touched a record high in 36 years at 240.68 million kgs in the year 2017. The previous high of 241.3 million kgs was achieved in the year 1981. Indian tea were exported at an average price of more than three Dollar per kg, in 2017, to 12 countries :

Country2017*
Qty           (M.Kgs)Value      (M US$)Unit Price ($/Kg)
Japan3.3320.576.18
Ireland2.5014.915.96
Australia2.8916.055.55
Canada2.4410.464.29
Singapore0.451.904.22
U.S.A14.0958.444.15
Iran28.05108.643.87
Saudi Arabia4.2015.523.69
Germany9.9534.813.50
Netherlands3.9012.993.33
U.A.E18.9358.623.10
United Kingdom15.9948.393.03

*Provisional

This was informed by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C.R.Chaudhary, in the Rajya Sabha.

It has been a continuous endeavour of Tea Board and the tea industry to strategize ways and means to increase export and enhance the share of Indian tea in the international market. Focused and sustained initiatives like arranging buyer-seller meets, effecting exchange of delegations, participating in international trade fairs and undertaking generic promotion of Indian brands in key markets are showing results.

The domestic market of tea has also been growing over the years and has been seen to directly affect the exportable surplus of tea in the country.

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: