GSTLimeLight

Over 1 Lakh Crore of GST Collection Reported in October 2020

Sharing is caring!

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 1,05,155crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,193 crore, SGST is ₹ 25,411 crore, IGST is ₹ 52,540 crore (including ₹ 23375crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,011crore (including ₹932 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of October upto 31stOctober, 2020 is 80 lakh.

The government has settled ₹ 25,091 crore to CGST and ₹ 19,427 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of October, 2020 is ₹ 44,285 crore for CGST and ₹ 44,839 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month are 10% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was9% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are11% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. The growth in GST revenue as compared to that in months of July, August and September, 2020 of -14%, -8% and 5% respectively clearly shows the trajectory of recovery of the economy and, correspondingly, of the revenues.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of October, 2020 as compared to October, 2019 and for the full year.

Table: State-wise GST collection for April 2020[1]

StateOct-19Oct-20Growth
Jammu and Kashmir31337721%
Himachal Pradesh6696913%
Punjab1,1891,37616%
Chandigarh157152-3%
Uttarakhand1,1531,27210%
Haryana4,5785,43319%
Delhi3,4843,211-8%
Rajasthan2,4252,96622%
Uttar Pradesh5,1035,4717%
Bihar9401,0107%
Sikkim186177-5%
Arunachal Pradesh4198138%
Nagaland253020%
Manipur43430%
Mizoram183272%
Tripura54575%
Meghalaya1131174%
Assam8881,01714%
West Bengal3,2633,73815%
Jharkhand1,4371,77123%
Odisha1,9942,41921%
Chattisgarh1,5701,97426%
Madhya Pradesh2,0532,40317%
Gujarat5,8886,78715%
Daman and Diu837-91%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli130283118%
Maharastra15,10915,7995%
Karnataka6,6756,9985%
Goa3113100%
Lakshadweep21-55%
Kerala1,5491,6657%
Tamil Nadu6,1096,90113%
Puducherry14616110%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands3219-42%
Telangana3,2303,3835%
Andhra Pradesh1,9752,48026%
Ladakh015
Other Territory12791-28%
Center Jurisdiction9711417%
Grand Total73,15980,84811%

SMEStreet Edit Desk

SMEStreet Edit Desk is a small group of excited and motivated journalists and editors who are committed to building MSME ecosystem through valuable information and knowledge spread.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Back to top button
%d bloggers like this: