GST Revenue Collection for December 2019 Touched ₹103184

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of December, 2019 is ₹ 1,03,184crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,962crore, SGST is ₹ 26,792crore, IGST is ₹ 48,099crore (including ₹ 21,295crore collected on imports) and Cess is ₹ 8,331crore (including ₹ 847crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of November up to 31stDecember, 2019 is 81.21lakh.

GST Revenue Collection for December 2019 Touched ₹103184

Sharing is caring!

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of December, 2019 is ₹ 1,03,184crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,962crore, SGST is ₹ 26,792crore, IGST is ₹ 48,099crore (including ₹ 21,295crore collected on imports) and Cess is ₹ 8,331crore (including ₹ 847crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of November up to 31stDecember, 2019 is 81.21lakh.

The GST revenues during the month of December, 2019 from domestic transactions has shown an impressive growth of 16% over the revenue during the month of December, 2018. If we consider IGST collected from imports, the total revenue during December, 2019 has increased by 9% in comparison to the revenue during December, 2018. During this month, the IGST on import of goods has seen a negative growth of (-) 10%, but is an improvement over (-) 13% last month and (-) 20% in the month of October.

The government has settled ₹ 21,814crore to CGST and ₹ 15,366crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of December, 2019 is
₹ 41,776 crore for CGST and ₹ 42,158 crore for the SGST.

The chart shows trends in revenue during the current year:

Following is the table showing State-wise gross domestic GST Collection and its comparison with that of December, 2018:

State-wise Gross Domestic GST Collection for the month of December, 2019

(Amount Rs. in Cr.)

 StateDec-18Dec-19Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir29340940%
2Himachal Pradesh59569918%
3Punjab1,1621,29011%
4Chandigarh14316818%
5Uttarakhand1,0551,21315%
6Haryana4,6465,36515%
7Delhi3,1463,69818%
8Rajasthan2,4562,71310%
9Uttar Pradesh4,9575,48911%
10Bihar9091,01612%
11Sikkim15021443%
12Arunachal Pradesh2658124%
13Nagaland173188%
14Manipur274464%
15Mizoram132160%
16Tripura485924%
17Meghalaya10812314%
18Assam74399133%
19West Bengal3,2303,74816%
20Jharkhand1,9951,943-3%
21Odisha2,3472,3832%
22Chhattisgarh1,8522,13615%
23Madhya Pradesh2,0942,43416%
24Gujrat5,6196,62118%
25Daman and Diu779422%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli12915420%
27Maharashtra13,52416,53022%
29Karnataka6,2096,88611%
30Goa3423636%
31Lakshadweep41-78%
32Kerala1,4161,65117%
33Tamil Nadu5,4156,42219%
34Puducherry1521659%
35Andaman and Nicobar Island223036%
36Telangana3,0143,42013%
37Andhra Pradesh2,0492,26511%
 Grand Total69,98380,84916%
CATEGORIES
TAGS
Share This

COMMENTS

Wordpress (0)
Disqus (0 )
shares
%d bloggers like this: